GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) Total Assets
GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) (GENSOL) holds total assets worth Rs25.52 Billion INR (≈ $275.97 Million USD) as of September 2024. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) (2016–2024)
Total assets of GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) from 2016 to 2024. This chart illustrates how GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE)'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See today's stock price for GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) for real-time trading data and today's change.
GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) - Asset Composition Analysis
GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) Total Assets Breakdown (March 2024)
GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) total assets breakdown as of March 2024. GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE)'s total assets of Rs25.52 Billion consist of 48.2% current assets and 51.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 9.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs3.66 Billion | 15.7% |
| Inventory | Rs121.30 Million | 0.5% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs47.60 Million | 0.2% |
| Goodwill | Rs725.30 Million | 3.1% |
Asset Composition Trend (2016–2024)
This chart illustrates how GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE)'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore GENSOL net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE)'s current assets represent 48.2% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 87.6% in 2016.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 9.4% of total assets in 2024, up from 8.2% in 2016.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 3.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2016.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 15.7% of total assets.
GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Waaree Energies Limited
NSE:WAAREEENER
|
India | Rs301.15 Billion |
|
GCL System Integration Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002506
|
China | CN¥16.02 Billion |
|
Hainan Drinda Automotive Trim Co Ltd
SHE:002865
|
China | CN¥17.10 Billion |
|
Jolywood Suzhou Sunwatt Co Ltd
SHE:300393
|
China | CN¥13.17 Billion |
|
Changzhou Almaden Co Ltd
SHE:002623
|
China | CN¥5.65 Billion |
|
Alfas Solar Enerji Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.
IS:ALFAS
|
Turkey | TL11.80 Billion |
|
Urja Global Limited
NSE:URJA
|
India | Rs2.48 Billion |
|
Ennogie Solar Group A/S
CO:ESG
|
Denmark | Dkr76.67 Million |
GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.27 | 1.66 | 1.38 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.27 | 1.62 | 1.38 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs2.24 Billion | Rs2.25 Billion | Rs78.19 Million |
GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE)'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.18 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.00 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 134.2% |
| Total Assets | Rs23.28 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $3.97 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE)'s assets below their book value (0.00x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE)'s assets grew by 134.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) (2016–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE) from 2016 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | Rs23.28 Billion ≈ $251.74 Million |
+134.22% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs9.94 Billion ≈ $107.48 Million |
+378.70% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs2.08 Billion ≈ $22.45 Million |
+197.52% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs697.83 Million ≈ $7.55 Million |
-5.48% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs738.28 Million ≈ $7.98 Million |
+72.15% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs428.87 Million ≈ $4.64 Million |
+62.22% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs264.37 Million ≈ $2.86 Million |
+165.22% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs99.68 Million ≈ $1.08 Million |
+81.28% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs54.99 Million ≈ $594.67K |
-- |
About GENSOL ENGINEERING ORD (BSE)
Gensol Engineering Limited engages in the provision of renewable energy solutions in India, the Middle East, and internationally. It operates through EPC, Lease, EV Manufacturing, and Others segments. The company offers architecture, engineering, and technical testing and consultancy activities. The company also provides solar EPC services, such as floating solar, rooftop solar, and ground mounte… Read more