S&S Power Switchgears Limited Total Assets
S&S Power Switchgears Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, S&S Power Switchgears Limited (S&SPOWER) holds total assets worth Rs2.73 Billion INR (≈ $29.57 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of S&S Power Switchgears Limited for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of S&S Power Switchgears Limited (2014–2026)
Total assets of S&S Power Switchgears Limited from 2014 to 2026. This chart illustrates how S&S Power Switchgears Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See S&SPOWER stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
S&S Power Switchgears Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
S&S Power Switchgears Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
S&S Power Switchgears Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. S&S Power Switchgears Limited's total assets of Rs2.73 Billion consist of 61.1% current assets and 38.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 6.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs681.05 Million | 24.9% |
| Inventory | Rs618.17 Million | 22.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs23.60 Million | 0.9% |
| Goodwill | Rs616.46 Million | 22.6% |
Asset Composition Trend (2014–2026)
This chart illustrates how S&S Power Switchgears Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore S&SPOWER working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: S&S Power Switchgears Limited's current assets represent 61.1% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 34.0% in 2014.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 6.5% of total assets in 2026, up from 2.0% in 2014.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 22.0% of total assets, a decrease from 55.0% in 2014.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 24.9% of total assets.
S&S Power Switchgears Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of S&S Power Switchgears Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Ecopro BM. Co. Ltd
KQ:247540
|
Korea | ₩4.62 Trillion |
|
Chengdu Xuguang Electronics Co Ltd
SHG:600353
|
China | CN¥3.55 Billion |
|
Nuode Investment Co Ltd
SHG:600110
|
China | CN¥21.10 Billion |
|
Keli Sensing Technology Ningbo Co Ltd
SHG:603662
|
China | CN¥4.48 Billion |
|
Hunan Changyuan Lico Co Ltd
SHG:688779
|
China | CN¥14.12 Billion |
|
China National Electric Apparatus R
SHG:688128
|
China | CN¥8.44 Billion |
|
North Electro-Optic Co Ltd
SHG:600184
|
China | CN¥5.45 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Hello Tech Energy Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301327
|
China | CN¥6.99 Billion |
S&S Power Switchgears Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.33 | 1.28 | 0.77 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.53 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs409.77 Million | Rs265.21 Million | Rs-203.27 Million |
S&S Power Switchgears Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between S&S Power Switchgears Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 4.62 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 23.4% |
| Total Assets | Rs2.73 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $36.00 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values S&S Power Switchgears Limited's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: S&S Power Switchgears Limited's assets grew by 23.4% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for S&S Power Switchgears Limited (2014–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of S&S Power Switchgears Limited from 2014 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs2.73 Billion ≈ $29.57 Million |
+23.43% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs2.22 Billion ≈ $23.96 Million |
+60.29% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.38 Billion ≈ $14.95 Million |
+21.29% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs1.14 Billion ≈ $12.32 Million |
+2.45% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs1.11 Billion ≈ $12.03 Million |
-5.35% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs1.17 Billion ≈ $12.71 Million |
+20.22% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs977.29 Million ≈ $10.57 Million |
+0.01% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs977.22 Million ≈ $10.57 Million |
-5.02% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs1.03 Billion ≈ $11.13 Million |
-15.50% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.22 Billion ≈ $13.17 Million |
-6.90% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.31 Billion ≈ $14.14 Million |
+7.48% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.22 Billion ≈ $13.16 Million |
-11.11% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.37 Billion ≈ $14.81 Million |
-- |
About S&S Power Switchgears Limited
S&S Power Switchgear Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides transmission and distribution equipment for the power sector in India and the United Kingdom. The company offers centre and double break, pantograph, and vertical break disconnectors; control and protection equipment; and spare parts; switchgears; P&C solutions; and electrical systems, products, and services. It also provides … Read more