Metallus, Inc Total Assets
Metallus, Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Metallus, Inc (MTUS) holds total assets worth $1.14 Billion USD as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Metallus, Inc (MTUS) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Metallus, Inc (2011–2025)
Total assets of Metallus, Inc from 2011 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Metallus, Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MTUS live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Metallus, Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Metallus, Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Metallus, Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Metallus, Inc's total assets of $1.14 Billion consist of 48.5% current assets and 51.5% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 13.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $126.00 Million | 11.1% |
| Inventory | $243.20 Million | 21.3% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $2.90 Million | 0.3% |
| Goodwill | $0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2011–2025)
This chart illustrates how Metallus, Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Metallus, Inc working capital to net assets to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Metallus, Inc's current assets represent 48.5% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2011.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 13.7% of total assets in 2025, up from 0.0% in 2011.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 1.0% in 2011.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 21.3% of total assets.
Metallus, Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Metallus, Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Baoshan Iron & Steel Co Ltd
SHG:600019
|
China | CN¥369.84 Billion |
|
HBIS Co Ltd
SHE:000709
|
China | CN¥271.74 Billion |
|
Xinxing Ductile Iron Pipes Co Ltd
SHE:000778
|
China | CN¥50.04 Billion |
|
BCI Minerals Ltd
AU:BCI
|
Australia | AU$1.20 Billion |
|
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional
MX:SIDN
|
Mexico | MX$100.83 Billion |
|
Champion Iron Ltd
TO:CIA
|
Canada | CA$3.43 Billion |
|
Vardhman Special Steels Limited
NSE:VSSL
|
India | Rs16.33 Billion |
|
Dongbu Steel Co Ltd
KO:016380
|
Korea | ₩3.38 Trillion |
Metallus, Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.73 | 2.03 | 1.94 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.85 | 1.21 | 1.04 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $233.10 Million | $288.30 Million | $220.60 Million |
Metallus, Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Metallus, Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.12 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.58 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 2.1% |
| Total Assets | $1.14 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $656.05 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Metallus, Inc's assets below their book value (0.58x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Metallus, Inc's assets grew by 2.1% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Metallus, Inc (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Metallus, Inc from 2011 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $1.14 Billion | +2.10% |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.12 Billion | -4.99% |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.18 Billion | +8.62% |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.08 Billion | -6.64% |
| 2021-12-31 | $1.16 Billion | +16.59% |
| 2020-12-31 | $994.00 Million | -8.40% |
| 2019-12-31 | $1.09 Billion | -21.88% |
| 2018-12-31 | $1.39 Billion | +20.19% |
| 2017-12-31 | $1.16 Billion | +8.03% |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.07 Billion | -6.13% |
| 2015-12-31 | $1.14 Billion | -16.44% |
| 2014-12-31 | $1.36 Billion | +26.45% |
| 2013-12-31 | $1.08 Billion | +12.29% |
| 2012-12-31 | $960.70 Million | -2.18% |
| 2011-12-31 | $982.10 Million | -- |
About Metallus, Inc
Metallus Inc. manufactures and sells alloy steel, and carbon and micro-alloy steel products in the United States and internationally. It provides special bar quality (SBQ) bars, seamless mechanical tubes, precision steel components, and billets that are used in gears, hubs, axles, crankshafts and motor shafts, oil country drill pipes, bits and collars, bearing races and rolling elements, bushings… Read more