Cloudflare Inc Total Assets
Cloudflare Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Cloudflare Inc (NET) holds total assets worth $5.79 Billion USD as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Cloudflare Inc (NET) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Cloudflare Inc (2017–2024)
Total assets of Cloudflare Inc from 2017 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Cloudflare Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See NET share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Cloudflare Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Cloudflare Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Cloudflare Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Cloudflare Inc's total assets of $5.79 Billion consist of 68.7% current assets and 31.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $147.69 Million | 4.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $333.32 Million | 10.1% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $635.80 Million | 19.3% |
| Intangible Assets | $21.86 Million | 0.7% |
| Goodwill | $181.09 Million | 5.5% |
Asset Composition Trend (2017–2024)
This chart illustrates how Cloudflare Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore NET current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Cloudflare Inc's current assets represent 68.7% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 56.4% in 2017.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 4.5% of total assets in 2024, down from 15.0% in 2017.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 5.0% of total assets, an increase from 2.0% in 2017.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 19.3% of total assets.
Cloudflare Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Cloudflare Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
TIZA Information Industry Corporation Inc
SHE:300209
|
China | CN¥3.44 Billion |
|
StoneCo Ltd
F:0Q0
|
Germany | €62.30 Billion |
|
UCloud Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688158
|
China | CN¥3.67 Billion |
|
Automatic Bank Services Ltd
TA:SHVA
|
Israel | ILA284.14 Million |
|
Rewardle Holdings Ltd
AU:RXH
|
Australia | AU$1.47 Million |
|
Ep&T Global Ltd
AU:EPX
|
Australia | AU$11.69 Million |
|
Spirent Communications plc
LSE:SPT
|
UK | GBX596.50 Million |
|
LIGHTON
PA:ALTAI
|
France | €8.30 Million |
Cloudflare Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.04 | 3.37 | 7.99 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.04 | 3.37 | 7.99 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $2.31 Billion | $1.52 Billion | $988.58 Million |
Cloudflare Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Cloudflare Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 50.45 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 20.96 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 19.6% |
| Total Assets | $3.30 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $69.18 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Cloudflare Inc's assets at a significant premium (20.96x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Rapid Asset Growth: Cloudflare Inc's assets grew by 19.6% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Cloudflare Inc (2017–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Cloudflare Inc from 2017 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $3.30 Billion | +19.62% |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.76 Billion | +6.64% |
| 2022-12-31 | $2.59 Billion | +9.10% |
| 2021-12-31 | $2.37 Billion | +71.81% |
| 2020-12-31 | $1.38 Billion | +66.18% |
| 2019-12-31 | $830.82 Million | +178.44% |
| 2018-12-31 | $298.38 Million | +82.89% |
| 2017-12-31 | $163.14 Million | -- |
About Cloudflare Inc
Cloudflare, Inc. operates as a cloud services provider that delivers a range of services to businesses worldwide. The company provides an integrated cloud-based security solution to secure a range of combination of platforms, including public cloud, private cloud, on-premises, software-as-a-service applications, and Internet of things (IoT) devices; and website and application security products c… Read more