UL Solutions Inc. Total Assets
UL Solutions Inc. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) holds total assets worth $2.96 Billion USD as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see ULS company net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of UL Solutions Inc. (2020–2025)
Total assets of UL Solutions Inc. from 2020 to 2025. This chart illustrates how UL Solutions Inc.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
UL Solutions Inc. - Asset Composition Analysis
UL Solutions Inc. Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
UL Solutions Inc. total assets breakdown as of December 2025. UL Solutions Inc.'s total assets of $2.96 Billion consist of 34.2% current assets and 65.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $295.00 Million | 10.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $626.00 Million | 21.4% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $878.00 Million | 30.1% |
| Intangible Assets | $153.00 Million | 5.2% |
| Goodwill | $656.00 Million | 22.5% |
Asset Composition Trend (2020–2025)
This chart illustrates how UL Solutions Inc.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore ULS working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: UL Solutions Inc.'s current assets represent 34.2% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 44.9% in 2020.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 10.1% of total assets in 2025, down from 27.3% in 2020.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 27.0% of total assets, an increase from 21.0% in 2020.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 30.1% of total assets.
UL Solutions Inc. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of UL Solutions Inc. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
IPH Ltd
AU:IPH
|
Australia | AU$1.28 Billion |
|
Tongqinglou Dining Co Ltd
SHG:605108
|
China | CN¥5.62 Billion |
|
Credit Intelligence Ltd
AU:CI1
|
Australia | AU$2.81 Million |
|
Straker Ltd
AU:STG
|
Australia | AU$16.77 Million |
|
Brambles Ltd
AU:BXB
|
Australia | AU$9.10 Billion |
|
Smartgroup Corporation Ltd
AU:SIQ
|
Australia | AU$714.40 Million |
|
Mader Group Ltd
AU:MAD
|
Australia | AU$350.75 Million |
|
Count Ltd
AU:CUP
|
Australia | AU$448.27 Million |
UL Solutions Inc. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.16 | 1.24 | 1.45 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.16 | 1.24 | 1.45 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $148.00 Million | $194.00 Million | $317.00 Million |
UL Solutions Inc. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between UL Solutions Inc.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 15.06 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 2.10 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 4.3% |
| Total Assets | $2.92 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $6.12 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values UL Solutions Inc.'s assets at a significant premium (2.10x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Positive Asset Growth: UL Solutions Inc.'s assets grew by 4.3% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for UL Solutions Inc. (2020–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of UL Solutions Inc. from 2020 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $2.92 Billion | +4.32% |
| 2024-12-31 | $2.80 Billion | +2.34% |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.74 Billion | +0.59% |
| 2022-12-31 | $2.72 Billion | -25.72% |
| 2021-12-31 | $3.66 Billion | +3.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | $3.55 Billion | -- |
About UL Solutions Inc.
UL Solutions Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides testing, inspection and certification services and related software and advisory services worldwide. It operates through three segments: Industrial, Consumer, and Software and Advisory. The Industrial segment provides testing, inspection, and certification services across various end markets, including energy, industrial automation, engi… Read more