Selvaag Bolig ASA (SBO) - Total Assets

Latest as of September 2025: Nkr6.77 Billion NOK ≈ $712.69 Million USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Selvaag Bolig ASA (SBO) holds total assets worth Nkr6.77 Billion NOK (≈ $712.69 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See SBO total equity for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.

Selvaag Bolig ASA - Total Assets Trend (2008–2024)

This chart illustrates how Selvaag Bolig ASA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.

Selvaag Bolig ASA - Asset Composition Analysis

Current Asset Composition (December 2024)

Selvaag Bolig ASA's total assets of Nkr6.77 Billion consist of 72.2% current assets and 27.8% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (NOK) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents Nkr0.00 7.4%
Accounts Receivable Nkr62.41 Million 1.2%
Inventory Nkr3.26 Billion 63.2%
Property, Plant & Equipment Nkr0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets Nkr0.00 0.0%
Goodwill Nkr383.38 Million 7.4%

Asset Composition Trend (2008–2024)

This chart illustrates how Selvaag Bolig ASA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see market cap of Selvaag Bolig ASA.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Selvaag Bolig ASA's current assets represent 72.2% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 40.0% in 2008.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.4% of total assets in 2024, up from 0.6% in 2008.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 7.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2008.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 63.2% of total assets.

Selvaag Bolig ASA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Selvaag Bolig ASA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Vinhomes JSC
VN:VHM
Vietnam ₫786.38 Trillion
Seazen Holdings Co Ltd
SHG:601155
China CN¥291.18 Billion
Hangzhou Binjiang Real Estate Group Co Ltd
SHE:002244
China CN¥231.34 Billion
Howard Hughes Holdings Inc.
NYSE:HHH
USA $10.64 Billion
Jinke Property Group Co Ltd
SHE:000656
China CN¥170.30 Billion
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B de C.V.
NYSE:VTMX
USA $4.60 Billion
JHSF Participações S.A.
SA:JHSF3
Brazil R$15.66 Billion
China Enterprise Co Ltd
SHG:600675
China CN¥51.79 Billion

Selvaag Bolig ASA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 2.73 2.86 2.15
Quick Ratio 0.17 0.24 0.44
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital Nkr3.31 Billion Nkr2.21 Billion Nkr2.65 Billion

Selvaag Bolig ASA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Selvaag Bolig ASA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 1.41
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.06
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 8.5%
Total Assets Nkr5.16 Billion
Market Capitalization $320.43 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Selvaag Bolig ASA's assets below their book value (0.06x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Positive Asset Growth: Selvaag Bolig ASA's assets grew by 8.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.

Annual Total Assets for Selvaag Bolig ASA (2008–2024)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Selvaag Bolig ASA from 2008 to 2024.

Year Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 Nkr5.16 Billion
≈ $542.87 Million
+8.51%
2023-12-31 Nkr4.75 Billion
≈ $500.30 Million
-20.09%
2022-12-31 Nkr5.95 Billion
≈ $626.07 Million
+2.90%
2021-12-31 Nkr5.78 Billion
≈ $608.43 Million
-3.16%
2020-12-31 Nkr5.97 Billion
≈ $628.30 Million
-13.62%
2019-12-31 Nkr6.91 Billion
≈ $727.39 Million
+6.49%
2018-12-31 Nkr6.49 Billion
≈ $683.05 Million
+2.19%
2017-12-31 Nkr6.35 Billion
≈ $668.42 Million
-0.88%
2016-12-31 Nkr6.41 Billion
≈ $674.38 Million
+2.52%
2015-12-31 Nkr6.25 Billion
≈ $657.79 Million
+0.59%
2014-12-31 Nkr6.21 Billion
≈ $653.92 Million
+4.09%
2013-12-31 Nkr5.97 Billion
≈ $628.20 Million
+4.10%
2012-12-31 Nkr5.73 Billion
≈ $603.47 Million
+5.72%
2011-12-31 Nkr5.42 Billion
≈ $570.84 Million
+401.28%
2010-12-31 Nkr1.08 Billion
≈ $113.88 Million
-17.34%
2009-12-31 Nkr1.31 Billion
≈ $137.76 Million
+4.91%
2008-12-31 Nkr1.25 Billion
≈ $131.31 Million
--

About Selvaag Bolig ASA

OL:SBO Norway Real Estate - Development
Market Cap
$320.43 Million
Nkr3.05 Billion NOK
Market Cap Rank
#14710 Global
#113 in Norway
Share Price
Nkr32.50
Change (1 day)
-0.46%
52-Week Range
Nkr32.50 - Nkr37.75
All Time High
Nkr50.13
About

Selvaag Bolig ASA, a housing development company, engages in the development, construction, and sale of residential properties in Greater Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger, Trondheim, and Stockholm. The company operates through Property Development and Other segments. It also offers project management services. The company was founded in 2008 and is headquartered in Oslo, Norway. Selvaag Bolig ASA operates… Read more