Argan SA (ARG) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Argan SA (ARG) holds total assets worth €4.31 Billion EUR (≈ $5.03 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See net assets of Argan SA for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Argan SA - Total Assets Trend (2008–2024)
This chart illustrates how Argan SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Argan SA - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
Argan SA's total assets of €4.31 Billion consist of 3.7% current assets and 96.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 2.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | €63.99 Million | 1.5% |
| Inventory | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | €55.65 Million | 1.3% |
Asset Composition Trend (2008–2024)
This chart illustrates how Argan SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see Argan SA stock valuation.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Argan SA's current assets represent 3.7% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 8.3% in 2008.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 2.0% of total assets in 2024, down from 5.6% in 2008.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 1.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2008.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 1.5% of total assets.
Argan SA Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Argan SA based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Innovative Industrial Properties Inc
NYSE:IIPR
|
USA | $2.34 Billion |
|
Abacus Storage King
AU:ASK
|
Australia | AU$3.71 Billion |
|
Pro Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:PRV-UN
|
Canada | CA$1.08 Billion |
|
LondonMetric Property Plc
LSE:LMP
|
UK | GBX7.97 Billion |
|
National Storage REIT
AU:NSR
|
Australia | AU$6.21 Billion |
|
BWP Trust
AU:BWP
|
Australia | AU$4.11 Billion |
|
Centuria Industrial REIT
AU:CIP
|
Australia | AU$3.97 Billion |
|
Dexus Industria REIT
AU:DXI
|
Australia | AU$1.46 Billion |
Argan SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.49 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.52 | 1.28 | 0.49 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €-102.74 Million | €-79.98 Million | €-115.48 Million |
Argan SA - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Argan SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.75 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.40 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 4.7% |
| Total Assets | €4.26 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.71 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Argan SA's assets below their book value (0.40x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Argan SA's assets grew by 4.7% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Argan SA (2008–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Argan SA from 2008 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €4.26 Billion ≈ $4.98 Billion |
+4.70% |
| 2023-12-31 | €4.07 Billion ≈ $4.76 Billion |
-8.29% |
| 2022-12-31 | €4.44 Billion ≈ $5.19 Billion |
-1.36% |
| 2021-12-31 | €4.50 Billion ≈ $5.26 Billion |
+32.61% |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.39 Billion ≈ $3.97 Billion |
+15.19% |
| 2019-12-31 | €2.95 Billion ≈ $3.44 Billion |
+92.26% |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.53 Billion ≈ $1.79 Billion |
+7.81% |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.42 Billion ≈ $1.66 Billion |
+27.75% |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.11 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+5.71% |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.05 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion |
+8.97% |
| 2014-12-31 | €966.05 Million ≈ $1.13 Billion |
+0.48% |
| 2013-12-31 | €961.39 Million ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+13.26% |
| 2012-12-31 | €848.85 Million ≈ $992.39 Million |
+15.89% |
| 2011-12-31 | €732.48 Million ≈ $856.34 Million |
+22.86% |
| 2010-12-31 | €596.21 Million ≈ $697.03 Million |
+36.51% |
| 2009-12-31 | €436.76 Million ≈ $510.62 Million |
+5.70% |
| 2008-12-31 | €413.21 Million ≈ $483.08 Million |
-- |
About Argan SA
ARGAN SA is the only French real estate company specializing in the Development & Rental of Premium Warehouses listed on Euro Next. Building on a unique customer-centric approach, ARGAN develops PREMIUM and pre-let Au0nom labelled warehouses i.e., which produce their own energy for self-consumption for blue-chip companies, with tailor-made services throughout all project phases from the developme… Read more