Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd (002772) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd (002772) holds total assets worth CN¥6.55 Billion CNY (≈ $959.19 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See net assets of Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd - Total Assets Trend (2011–2024)
This chart illustrates how Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd's total assets of CN¥6.55 Billion consist of 45.7% current assets and 54.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CNY) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CN¥0.00 | 19.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | CN¥38.62 Million | 0.6% |
| Inventory | CN¥1.25 Billion | 20.2% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CN¥341.52 Million | 5.5% |
| Goodwill | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2011–2024)
This chart illustrates how Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see market value of Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd's current assets represent 45.7% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 26.3% in 2011.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 19.2% of total assets in 2024, up from 18.9% in 2011.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 5.0% of total assets, a decrease from 7.0% in 2011.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 20.2% of total assets.
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Xiangcai Co Ltd
SHG:600095
|
China | CN¥44.49 Billion |
|
UIE PLC
CO:UIE
|
Denmark | Dkr1.25 Billion |
|
SLC Agrícola S.A
SA:SLCE3
|
Brazil | R$21.34 Billion |
|
Minerva S.A
SA:BEEF3
|
Brazil | R$45.88 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Hualv Biological Technology Co.Ltd.
SHE:300970
|
China | CN¥2.25 Billion |
|
Perusahaan Perkebunan London Sumatra Indonesia Tbk PT
JK:LSIP
|
Indonesia | Rp14.60 Trillion |
|
Hap Seng Plantations Holdings Bhd
KLSE:5138
|
Malaysia | RM2.60 Billion |
|
Shandong Minhe Animal Husbandry Co Ltd
SHE:002234
|
China | CN¥3.70 Billion |
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.07 | 2.12 | 2.59 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.08 | 1.22 | 2.29 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CN¥1.53 Billion | CN¥1.56 Billion | CN¥1.36 Billion |
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 2.27 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.16 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 1.9% |
| Total Assets | CN¥6.19 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $980.54 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd's assets below their book value (0.16x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd's assets grew by 1.9% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd from 2011 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥6.19 Billion ≈ $905.92 Million |
+1.93% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.07 Billion ≈ $888.78 Million |
-7.54% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.57 Billion ≈ $961.27 Million |
+0.27% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.55 Billion ≈ $958.66 Million |
+17.37% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.58 Billion ≈ $816.81 Million |
+11.35% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.01 Billion ≈ $733.55 Million |
+21.99% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.11 Billion ≈ $601.33 Million |
+0.44% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.09 Billion ≈ $598.72 Million |
+27.28% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.21 Billion ≈ $470.40 Million |
+91.03% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.68 Billion ≈ $246.24 Million |
+58.58% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.06 Billion ≈ $155.28 Million |
+33.01% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥797.80 Million ≈ $116.74 Million |
+42.54% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥559.71 Million ≈ $81.90 Million |
+89.59% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥295.22 Million ≈ $43.20 Million |
-- |
About Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co Ltd
Tianshui Zhongxing Bio-technology Co.,Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research and development, production, and sale of edible fungi in China and internationally. It offers flammulina velutipe mushrooms under the Xihuang brand; agaricus bisporus mushrooms under the Zhongxing brand; and cordyceps sinensis mushrooms, as well as packaging boxes for its products. The company also… Read more