Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor Total Assets
Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor (300236) holds total assets worth CN¥6.52 Billion CNY (≈ $954.24 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor (300236) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor (2008–2025)
Total assets of Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 300236 stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor - Asset Composition Analysis
Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor's total assets of CN¥6.52 Billion consist of 37.1% current assets and 62.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CNY) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CN¥0.00 | 17.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | CN¥928.22 Million | 13.3% |
| Inventory | CN¥401.06 Million | 5.8% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CN¥352.84 Million | 5.1% |
| Goodwill | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2008–2025)
This chart illustrates how Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore 300236 working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor's current assets represent 37.1% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 61.2% in 2008.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 17.4% of total assets in 2025, down from 24.6% in 2008.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 5.0% of total assets, a decrease from 8.0% in 2008.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 13.3% of total assets.
Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Skyverse Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688361
|
China | CN¥8.03 Billion |
|
TCL Zhonghuan Renewable Energy Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002129
|
China | CN¥112.76 Billion |
|
Formosa Sumco Technology Corp
TW:3532
|
Taiwan | NT$51.18 Billion |
|
JiLin Sino-Microelectronics Co Ltd
SHG:600360
|
China | CN¥5.62 Billion |
|
Keystone Microtech Corp
TWO:6683
|
Taiwan | NT$3.77 Billion |
|
Cymechs Inc
KQ:160980
|
Korea | ₩221.85 Billion |
|
Ram Technology Co. Ltd
KQ:171010
|
Korea | ₩111.28 Billion |
|
Bluglass Ltd
AU:BLG
|
Australia | AU$16.84 Million |
Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.92 | 2.36 | 2.16 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.59 | 1.97 | 1.90 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CN¥1.23 Billion | CN¥1.17 Billion | CN¥924.45 Million |
Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 5.98 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.50 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 18.7% |
| Total Assets | CN¥6.96 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $3.46 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor's assets below their book value (0.50x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor's assets grew by 18.7% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor (2008–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor from 2008 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥6.96 Billion ≈ $1.02 Billion |
+18.74% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.86 Billion ≈ $857.60 Million |
+4.87% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.59 Billion ≈ $817.79 Million |
-0.57% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥5.62 Billion ≈ $822.43 Million |
-15.52% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.65 Billion ≈ $973.51 Million |
+8.49% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.13 Billion ≈ $897.32 Million |
+229.34% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.86 Billion ≈ $272.46 Million |
+21.45% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.53 Billion ≈ $224.34 Million |
+1.27% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.51 Billion ≈ $221.52 Million |
+2.97% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.47 Billion ≈ $215.12 Million |
+26.74% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.16 Billion ≈ $169.74 Million |
+11.44% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.04 Billion ≈ $152.31 Million |
+9.34% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥951.99 Million ≈ $139.31 Million |
+119.84% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥433.04 Million ≈ $63.37 Million |
+7.59% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥402.50 Million ≈ $58.90 Million |
+149.38% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥161.40 Million ≈ $23.62 Million |
+20.40% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥134.05 Million ≈ $19.62 Million |
+11.26% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥120.49 Million ≈ $17.63 Million |
-- |
About Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor
Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor Materials Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, production, sale, and service of electronic materials and their surface treatment equipment in China. It offers traditional encapsulation of semiconductors, including Automatic Chemical Immersion Line, High Pressure Water Jet, Automatic Rack Plating Line, Automatic Plating Line, High Speed Plating Line, De… Read more