Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. Total Assets
Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. (301005) holds total assets worth CN¥1.41 Billion CNY (≈ $206.19 Million USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see 301005 stock market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. (2017–2025)
Total assets of Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 301005 share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. - Asset Composition Analysis
Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.'s total assets of CN¥1.41 Billion consist of 63.5% current assets and 36.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CNY) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CN¥0.00 | 7.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | CN¥349.55 Million | 25.6% |
| Inventory | CN¥259.54 Million | 19.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CN¥40.11 Million | 2.9% |
| Goodwill | CN¥5.74 Million | 0.4% |
Asset Composition Trend (2017–2025)
This chart illustrates how Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore 301005 working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.'s current assets represent 63.5% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 69.3% in 2017.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.6% of total assets in 2025, up from 4.5% in 2017.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 2.0% of total assets, a decrease from 3.0% in 2017.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 25.6% of total assets.
Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Shanghai KEN Tools Co Ltd
SHE:300126
|
China | CN¥1.24 Billion |
|
Maschinenfabrik HEID AG
VI:HED
|
Austria | €13.31 Million |
|
Richelieu Hardware Ltd.
TO:RCH
|
Canada | CA$1.45 Billion |
|
Hangzhou Great Star Industrial Co Ltd
SHE:002444
|
China | CN¥25.99 Billion |
|
Zhejiang XCC Group Co Ltd
SHG:603667
|
China | CN¥5.04 Billion |
|
Dongguan Yiheda Automation Co. Ltd.
SHE:301029
|
China | CN¥5.23 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Zhongjian Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002779
|
China | CN¥1.83 Billion |
|
SF Diamond
SHE:300179
|
China | CN¥2.35 Billion |
Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.54 | 1.66 | 6.96 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.05 | 1.07 | 5.80 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CN¥314.80 Million | CN¥280.82 Million | CN¥556.31 Million |
Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 14.32 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 1.15 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 13.5% |
| Total Assets | CN¥1.37 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.57 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Above Book Valuation: The market values Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.'s assets above their book value (1.15x), reflecting positive investor sentiment about the company's future prospects.
Rapid Asset Growth: Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.'s assets grew by 13.5% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. from 2017 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥1.37 Billion ≈ $199.82 Million |
+13.50% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.20 Billion ≈ $176.06 Million |
+5.40% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.14 Billion ≈ $167.03 Million |
+0.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.14 Billion ≈ $166.10 Million |
+28.95% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥880.31 Million ≈ $128.82 Million |
+123.06% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥394.65 Million ≈ $57.75 Million |
+24.16% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥317.85 Million ≈ $46.51 Million |
+16.57% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥272.67 Million ≈ $39.90 Million |
+18.71% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥229.69 Million ≈ $33.61 Million |
-- |
About Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.
Essence Fastening Systems (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, production, and sale of high-strength and high-precision fasteners and special-shaped parts for automobile systems in China. The company offers general-purpose high-strength bolts and nuts, precision machined products, connecting rods and high temperature resistant products, welding bolts and nuts, base produc… Read more