CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. (301215) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. (301215) holds total assets worth CN¥3.44 Billion CNY (≈ $504.06 Million USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See net assets of CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. - Total Assets Trend (2019–2024)
This chart illustrates how CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd.'s total assets of CN¥3.44 Billion consist of 23.4% current assets and 76.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CNY) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CN¥0.00 | 6.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | CN¥151.83 Million | 4.5% |
| Inventory | CN¥882.94K | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CN¥543.00 Million | 15.9% |
| Goodwill | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2019–2024)
This chart illustrates how CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see 301215 company net worth.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd.'s current assets represent 23.4% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 21.2% in 2019.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 6.0% of total assets in 2024, down from 6.9% in 2019.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 15.0% of total assets, an increase from 14.0% in 2019.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is intangible assets at 15.9% of total assets.
CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
AUTO1 Group SE
F:AG1
|
Germany | €2.65 Billion |
|
Autosports Group Ltd
AU:ASG
|
Australia | AU$1.89 Billion |
|
Landmark Cars Limited
NSE:LANDMARK
|
India | Rs19.72 Billion |
|
Eagers Automotive Ltd
AU:APE
|
Australia | AU$6.17 Billion |
|
AMA Group Ltd
AU:AMA
|
Australia | AU$882.64 Million |
|
Peter Warren Automotive Holdings Ltd
AU:PWR
|
Australia | AU$1.44 Billion |
|
Motorcycle Holdings Ltd
AU:MTO
|
Australia | AU$447.81 Million |
|
D'Ieteren Group SA
BR:DIE
|
Belgium | €6.57 Billion |
CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.75 | 2.81 | 8.02 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.74 | 2.81 | 8.02 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CN¥523.97 Million | CN¥543.09 Million | CN¥1.19 Billion |
CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 3.25 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.37 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -0.4% |
| Total Assets | CN¥3.42 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.25 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd.'s assets below their book value (0.37x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd.'s assets decreased by 0.4% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. (2019–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd. from 2019 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.42 Billion ≈ $499.81 Million |
-0.39% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.43 Billion ≈ $501.77 Million |
+9.85% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.12 Billion ≈ $456.78 Million |
+56.41% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.00 Billion ≈ $292.03 Million |
+4.97% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.90 Billion ≈ $278.21 Million |
+9.98% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.73 Billion ≈ $252.96 Million |
-- |
About CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.Ltd.
CATARC Automotive Proving Ground Co.,Ltd. engages in the provision of field test technical services in China. It is involved in building automobile field test environments and test scenarios to automobile manufacturers, automobile testing institutions, and automobile chassis component system companies, as well as tire companies; and invests, operates, and manages automobile test sites. The compan… Read more