China First Heavy Industries Total Assets
China First Heavy Industries total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, China First Heavy Industries (601106) holds total assets worth CN¥38.49 Billion CNY (≈ $5.63 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of China First Heavy Industries for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of China First Heavy Industries (2008–2024)
Total assets of China First Heavy Industries from 2008 to 2024. This chart illustrates how China First Heavy Industries's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See today's stock price for China First Heavy Industries for real-time trading data and today's change.
China First Heavy Industries - Asset Composition Analysis
China First Heavy Industries Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
China First Heavy Industries total assets breakdown as of December 2024. China First Heavy Industries's total assets of CN¥38.49 Billion consist of 58.4% current assets and 41.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CNY) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CN¥0.00 | 7.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | CN¥11.01 Billion | 27.5% |
| Inventory | CN¥8.01 Billion | 20.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CN¥2.41 Billion | 6.0% |
| Goodwill | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2008–2024)
This chart illustrates how China First Heavy Industries's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore 601106 working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: China First Heavy Industries's current assets represent 58.4% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 76.8% in 2008.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.2% of total assets in 2024, down from 11.6% in 2008.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 6.0% of total assets, an increase from 3.0% in 2008.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 27.5% of total assets.
China First Heavy Industries Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of China First Heavy Industries based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Shenzhen SC New Energy Technology Corp Class A
SHE:300724
|
China | CN¥26.05 Billion |
|
Sunonwealth Electric Machine Industry Co Ltd
TW:2421
|
Taiwan | NT$19.42 Billion |
|
Guangdong Yizumi Precision Machinery Co Ltd
SHE:300415
|
China | CN¥9.23 Billion |
|
TD Power Systems Limited
NSE:TDPOWERSYS
|
India | Rs18.77 Billion |
|
AA Industrial Belting
SHG:603580
|
China | CN¥845.44 Million |
|
Zhejiang Windey Co Ltd
SHE:300772
|
China | CN¥54.79 Billion |
|
Sinoseal Holding Co Ltd
SHE:300470
|
China | CN¥3.49 Billion |
|
Raymond Limited
NSE:RAYMOND
|
India | Rs47.38 Billion |
China First Heavy Industries - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.14 | 1.18 | 1.52 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.75 | 0.82 | 1.27 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CN¥2.91 Billion | CN¥4.28 Billion | CN¥7.43 Billion |
China First Heavy Industries - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between China First Heavy Industries's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 6.96 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.07 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -0.1% |
| Total Assets | CN¥39.97 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $2.87 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values China First Heavy Industries's assets below their book value (0.07x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: China First Heavy Industries's assets decreased by 0.1% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for China First Heavy Industries (2008–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of China First Heavy Industries from 2008 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥39.97 Billion ≈ $5.85 Billion |
-0.05% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥39.99 Billion ≈ $5.85 Billion |
-3.07% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥41.26 Billion ≈ $6.04 Billion |
+7.75% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥38.29 Billion ≈ $5.60 Billion |
+16.49% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥32.87 Billion ≈ $4.81 Billion |
-0.67% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥33.09 Billion ≈ $4.84 Billion |
-2.80% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥34.05 Billion ≈ $4.98 Billion |
+2.00% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥33.38 Billion ≈ $4.88 Billion |
+9.74% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥30.42 Billion ≈ $4.45 Billion |
-20.10% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥38.07 Billion ≈ $5.57 Billion |
-4.80% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥39.99 Billion ≈ $5.85 Billion |
+12.01% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥35.70 Billion ≈ $5.22 Billion |
-1.35% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥36.19 Billion ≈ $5.30 Billion |
+5.90% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥34.17 Billion ≈ $5.00 Billion |
+21.48% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥28.13 Billion ≈ $4.12 Billion |
+22.91% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥22.89 Billion ≈ $3.35 Billion |
+15.44% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥19.83 Billion ≈ $2.90 Billion |
-- |
About China First Heavy Industries
China First Heavy Industries manufactures and sells technical equipment in the People's Republic of China and internationally. The company offers nuclear power equipment; petrochemical equipment, such as coal liquefaction, and hydrogenation reactors, PTA and ethylene oxide reactor, oversized heat exchangers, coal gasifiers, etc.; metallurgical equipment, including continuous casting machine, conv… Read more