Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. Total Assets
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. (601279) holds total assets worth CN¥7.70 Billion CNY (≈ $1.13 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co. (601279) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. (2016–2024)
Total assets of Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. from 2016 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See latest Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co. stock price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. - Asset Composition Analysis
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.'s total assets of CN¥7.70 Billion consist of 51.7% current assets and 48.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CNY) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CN¥0.00 | 18.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | CN¥1.16 Billion | 14.9% |
| Inventory | CN¥1.05 Billion | 13.4% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CN¥0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CN¥310.60 Million | 4.0% |
| Goodwill | CN¥53.41 Million | 0.7% |
Asset Composition Trend (2016–2024)
This chart illustrates how Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co. short-term liquidity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.'s current assets represent 51.7% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 50.2% in 2016.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 18.9% of total assets in 2024, up from 7.9% in 2016.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 3.0% of total assets, a decrease from 8.0% in 2016.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 14.9% of total assets.
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Wanxiang Qianchao Co Ltd
SHE:000559
|
China | CN¥24.64 Billion |
|
Advance Auto Parts Inc
NYSE:AAP
|
USA | $11.80 Billion |
|
Lingyun Ind
SHG:600480
|
China | CN¥21.06 Billion |
|
Camel Group Co Ltd
SHG:601311
|
China | CN¥15.59 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Changhong Tech
SHE:300151
|
China | CN¥2.68 Billion |
|
Yapp Automotive Systems Co Ltd
SHG:603013
|
China | CN¥7.53 Billion |
|
Hunan Oil Pump
SHG:603319
|
China | CN¥4.22 Billion |
|
Gui Zhou Tyre Co Ltd
SHE:000589
|
China | CN¥19.04 Billion |
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.64 | 1.82 | 1.41 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.20 | 1.30 | 1.03 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CN¥1.57 Billion | CN¥1.82 Billion | CN¥1.06 Billion |
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.70 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.09 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -6.9% |
| Total Assets | CN¥7.84 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $733.28 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.'s assets below their book value (0.09x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.'s assets decreased by 6.9% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. (2016–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd. from 2016 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥7.84 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
-6.94% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥8.43 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion |
+6.28% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.93 Billion ≈ $1.16 Billion |
+11.14% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.14 Billion ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+1.60% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥7.02 Billion ≈ $1.03 Billion |
+9.40% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.42 Billion ≈ $939.35 Million |
-0.26% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.44 Billion ≈ $941.84 Million |
+26.39% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.09 Billion ≈ $745.18 Million |
+14.01% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.47 Billion ≈ $653.62 Million |
-- |
About Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.Ltd.
Changchun Engley Automobile Industry Co.,Ltd. produces and sells automobile parts and accessories, and stamping and hot pressing products in China. The company offers metal products, including bodywork structural parts and safety parts, such as CCB, bumper frame, sill, battery pack upper and lower shell, sub-frame assembly, hot-formed A-pillar assembly, etc. It also provides large welding assembl… Read more