Cencosud Shopping SA Total Assets

Latest as of June 2025: CL$4.38 Trillion CLP ≈ $4.90 Billion USD

Cencosud Shopping SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Cencosud Shopping SA (CENCOMALLS) holds total assets worth CL$4.38 Trillion CLP (≈ $4.90 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see CENCOMALLS market cap overview for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Cencosud Shopping SA (2017–2024)

Total assets of Cencosud Shopping SA from 2017 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Cencosud Shopping SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Cencosud Shopping SA stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.

Cencosud Shopping SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Cencosud Shopping SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)

Cencosud Shopping SA total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Cencosud Shopping SA's total assets of CL$4.38 Trillion consist of 3.5% current assets and 96.5% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (CLP) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents CL$0.00 2.7%
Accounts Receivable CL$4.39 Billion 0.1%
Inventory CL$0.00 0.0%
Property, Plant & Equipment CL$0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets CL$2.28 Billion 0.1%
Goodwill CL$0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2017–2024)

This chart illustrates how Cencosud Shopping SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore CENCOMALLS net working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Cencosud Shopping SA's current assets represent 3.5% of total assets in 2024, an increase from 3.2% in 2017.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 2.7% of total assets in 2024, up from 0.3% in 2017.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2017.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.1% of total assets.

Cencosud Shopping SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Cencosud Shopping SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Studentbostader I Sverige AB
ST:STUDBO
Sweden Skr8.24 Billion
LEG Immobilien SE
XETRA:LEG
Germany €21.16 Billion
China World Trade Center Co Ltd
SHG:600007
China CN¥11.79 Billion
Shanghai Lingang Holdings Co Ltd A
SHG:600848
China CN¥86.86 Billion
Wihlborgs Fastigheter AB
ST:WIHL
Sweden Skr65.90 Billion
Pandox AB (publ)
ST:PNDX-B
Sweden Skr113.78 Billion
Wallenstam AB (publ)
ST:WALL-B
Sweden Skr74.97 Billion
Altra Fastigheter AB (publ)
ST:ALTRA
Sweden Skr43.09 Billion

Cencosud Shopping SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 1.13 2.00 1.27
Quick Ratio 1.13 2.00 1.27
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital CL$13.32 Billion CL$95.02 Billion CL$12.70 Billion

Cencosud Shopping SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Cencosud Shopping SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 1.41
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.00
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 3.5%
Total Assets CL$4.29 Trillion
Market Capitalization $4.16 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Cencosud Shopping SA's assets below their book value (0.00x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Positive Asset Growth: Cencosud Shopping SA's assets grew by 3.5% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.

Annual Total Assets for Cencosud Shopping SA (2017–2024)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Cencosud Shopping SA from 2017 to 2024.

Year Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 CL$4.29 Trillion
≈ $4.80 Billion
+3.46%
2023-12-31 CL$4.15 Trillion
≈ $4.64 Billion
+2.16%
2022-12-31 CL$4.06 Trillion
≈ $4.54 Billion
+2.18%
2021-12-31 CL$3.97 Trillion
≈ $4.44 Billion
-0.13%
2020-12-31 CL$3.98 Trillion
≈ $4.45 Billion
-67.52%
2019-12-31 CL$12.25 Trillion
≈ $13.70 Billion
+308.54%
2018-12-31 CL$3.00 Trillion
≈ $3.35 Billion
+254.97%
2017-12-31 CL$844.58 Billion
≈ $944.53 Million
--

About Cencosud Shopping SA

SN:CENCOMALLS Chile Real Estate Services
Market Cap
$4.16 Billion
CL$3.72 Trillion CLP
Market Cap Rank
#3908 Global
#14 in Chile
Share Price
CL$2180.00
Change (1 day)
+2.59%
52-Week Range
CL$2109.90 - CL$2792.70
All Time High
CL$2792.70
About

Cencosud Shopping S.A. operates shopping centers in Chile, Peru, and Colombia. The company operates spaces for skycostanera, hotels, parking, and corporates. Cencosud Shopping S.A. is based in Santiago, Chile. Cencosud Shopping S.A. operates as a subsidiary of Cencosud S.A.