HBM Healthcare Investments (HBMN) - Total Assets

Latest as of December 2025: CHF2.04 Billion CHF ≈ $2.58 Billion USD

Based on the latest financial reports, HBM Healthcare Investments (HBMN) holds total assets worth CHF2.04 Billion CHF (≈ $2.58 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see HBMN operating cash flow for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.

HBM Healthcare Investments - Total Assets Trend (2002–2025)

This chart illustrates how HBM Healthcare Investments's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See HBM Healthcare Investments (HBMN) share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.

HBM Healthcare Investments - Asset Composition Analysis

Current Asset Composition (March 2025)

HBM Healthcare Investments's total assets of CHF2.04 Billion consist of 0.1% current assets and 99.9% non-current assets. Explore HBM Healthcare Investments (HBMN) working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Asset Category Amount (CHF) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents CHF2.48 Million 0.1%
Accounts Receivable CHF37.00K 0.0%
Inventory CHF0.00 0.0%
Property, Plant & Equipment CHF0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets CHF0.00 0.0%
Goodwill CHF0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2002–2025)

This chart illustrates how HBM Healthcare Investments's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: HBM Healthcare Investments's current assets represent 0.1% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 25.3% in 2002.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.1% of total assets in 2025, down from 25.3% in 2002.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2002.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is cash and equivalents at 0.1% of total assets.

HBM Healthcare Investments Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of HBM Healthcare Investments based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Compagnie du Cambodge
PA:CBDG
France €6.94 Billion
Odyssean Investment Trust PLC
LSE:OIT
UK GBX225.47 Million
Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd
AU:AFI
Australia AU$9.82 Billion
KBC Ancora
BR:KBCA
Belgium €3.63 Billion
IGM Financial Inc.
TO:IGM
Canada CA$21.78 Billion
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited
NSE:BAJAJHLDNG
India Rs851.87 Billion
Janus Henderson Group PLC
F:HDJA
Germany €8.29 Billion
L1 Group Limited
AU:L1G
Australia AU$1.16 Billion

HBM Healthcare Investments - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 0.08 0.08 0.10
Quick Ratio 0.08 0.08 0.10
Cash Ratio 0.08 0.08 0.00
Working Capital CHF-69.23 Million CHF-65.18 Million CHF-54.54 Million

HBM Healthcare Investments - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between HBM Healthcare Investments's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.83
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.88
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -3.2%
Total Assets CHF1.75 Billion
Market Capitalization $1.53 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Near Book Valuation: The market values HBM Healthcare Investments's assets close to their book value (0.88x), suggesting investors view the company's assets at approximately fair value.

Slight Asset Contraction: HBM Healthcare Investments's assets decreased by 3.2% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.

Annual Total Assets for HBM Healthcare Investments (2002–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of HBM Healthcare Investments from 2002 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-03-31 CHF1.75 Billion
≈ $2.21 Billion
-3.24%
2024-03-31 CHF1.81 Billion
≈ $2.28 Billion
-6.11%
2023-03-31 CHF1.92 Billion
≈ $2.43 Billion
-9.98%
2022-03-31 CHF2.14 Billion
≈ $2.70 Billion
-5.50%
2021-03-31 CHF2.26 Billion
≈ $2.86 Billion
+45.72%
2020-03-31 CHF1.55 Billion
≈ $1.96 Billion
+9.14%
2019-03-31 CHF1.42 Billion
≈ $1.80 Billion
+12.83%
2018-03-31 CHF1.26 Billion
≈ $1.59 Billion
+5.13%
2017-03-31 CHF1.20 Billion
≈ $1.52 Billion
+6.80%
2016-03-31 CHF1.12 Billion
≈ $1.42 Billion
-5.75%
2015-03-31 CHF1.19 Billion
≈ $1.51 Billion
+28.68%
2014-03-31 CHF925.69 Million
≈ $1.17 Billion
+53.77%
2013-03-31 CHF601.98 Million
≈ $761.07 Million
+9.96%
2012-03-31 CHF547.46 Million
≈ $692.13 Million
-12.87%
2011-03-31 CHF628.33 Million
≈ $794.38 Million
-20.06%
2010-03-31 CHF785.96 Million
≈ $993.66 Million
-2.90%
2009-03-31 CHF809.41 Million
≈ $1.02 Billion
-28.82%
2008-03-31 CHF1.14 Billion
≈ $1.44 Billion
-18.95%
2007-03-31 CHF1.40 Billion
≈ $1.77 Billion
+33.08%
2006-03-31 CHF1.05 Billion
≈ $1.33 Billion
+18.42%
2005-03-31 CHF890.18 Million
≈ $1.13 Billion
+1.96%
2004-03-31 CHF873.02 Million
≈ $1.10 Billion
+8.46%
2003-03-31 CHF804.91 Million
≈ $1.02 Billion
+7.15%
2002-03-31 CHF751.19 Million
≈ $949.70 Million
--

About HBM Healthcare Investments

SW:HBMN Switzerland Asset Management
Market Cap
$1.93 Billion
CHF1.53 Billion CHF
Market Cap Rank
#7120 Global
#102 in Switzerland
Share Price
CHF232.00
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
CHF193.00 - CHF255.50
All Time High
CHF323.96
About

HBM Healthcare Investments AG specializes in fund of funds and direct investments in middle market and mature companies. The fund prefers to invest in start up, early stage, mid stage, mid venture, late venture, and late stage private companies, unlisted emerging companies, small cap public companies, buyouts, growth capital, and private investment in public equities (PIPES). Within fund of funds… Read more