Generation Mining Ltd Total Assets
Generation Mining Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Generation Mining Ltd (GENM) holds total assets worth CA$13.39 Million CAD (≈ $9.68 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Generation Mining Ltd market cap and net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Generation Mining Ltd (2015–2024)
Total assets of Generation Mining Ltd from 2015 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Generation Mining Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Generation Mining Ltd share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Generation Mining Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Generation Mining Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Generation Mining Ltd total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Generation Mining Ltd's total assets of CA$13.39 Million consist of 71.9% current assets and 28.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 66.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$254.86K | 3.1% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2015–2024)
This chart illustrates how Generation Mining Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Generation Mining Ltd working capital to net assets to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Generation Mining Ltd's current assets represent 71.9% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 100.0% in 2015.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 66.2% of total assets in 2024, up from 3.3% in 2015.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2015.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 3.1% of total assets.
Generation Mining Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Generation Mining Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Rio Tinto Group
F:RIOA
|
Germany | €128.10 Billion |
|
China Molybdenum Co. Ltd
F:D7N
|
Germany | €227.74 Billion |
|
Almonty Industries Inc
AU:AII
|
Australia | AU$589.73 Million |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
|
China | CN¥63.81 Billion |
|
Nanning Chemical Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600301
|
China | CN¥8.65 Billion |
|
Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Co Ltd
SHE:002378
|
China | CN¥9.17 Billion |
|
Tibet Mineral Development Co Ltd
SHE:000762
|
China | CN¥7.42 Billion |
|
Perenti Ltd
AU:PRN
|
Australia | AU$3.16 Billion |
Generation Mining Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.84 | 3.05 | 8.41 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.84 | 3.05 | 8.41 |
| Cash Ratio | 4.69 | 2.97 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$9.45 Million | CA$4.87 Million | CA$13.09 Million |
Generation Mining Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Generation Mining Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 35.29 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 11.61 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -58.7% |
| Total Assets | CA$8.35 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $96.90 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Generation Mining Ltd's assets at a significant premium (11.61x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Significant Asset Reduction: Generation Mining Ltd's assets decreased by 58.7% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Generation Mining Ltd (2015–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Generation Mining Ltd from 2015 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CA$8.35 Million ≈ $6.04 Million |
-58.71% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$20.22 Million ≈ $14.63 Million |
-19.16% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$25.02 Million ≈ $18.10 Million |
+206.09% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$8.17 Million ≈ $5.91 Million |
-47.81% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$15.66 Million ≈ $11.33 Million |
+434.53% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$2.93 Million ≈ $2.12 Million |
-9.90% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$3.25 Million ≈ $2.35 Million |
+325141800.00% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$1.00 ≈ $0.72 |
-100.00% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$4.00 Million ≈ $2.90 Million |
+6568.61% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$60.02K ≈ $43.42K |
-- |
About Generation Mining Ltd
Generation Mining Limited, an exploration and development stage company, focuses on the mining of base and precious metal deposits in Canada. The company explores for molybdenum, tungsten, palladium, copper, platinum, gold, and silver deposits. It holds 100% interest in the Marathon palladium-copper project located in north-western Ontario. The company was incorporated in 2018 and is headquartere… Read more