Satellos Bioscience Inc. Total Assets
Satellos Bioscience Inc. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Satellos Bioscience Inc. (MSCL) holds total assets worth CA$65.66 Million CAD (≈ $47.50 Million USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Satellos Bioscience Inc. stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Satellos Bioscience Inc. (2007–2025)
Total assets of Satellos Bioscience Inc. from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Satellos Bioscience Inc.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Satellos Bioscience Inc. stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Satellos Bioscience Inc. - Asset Composition Analysis
Satellos Bioscience Inc. Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Satellos Bioscience Inc. total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Satellos Bioscience Inc.'s total assets of CA$65.66 Million consist of 100.0% current assets and 0.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$9.80 Million | 30.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$369.33K | 1.2% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$5.00K | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2007–2025)
This chart illustrates how Satellos Bioscience Inc.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital to net assets of Satellos Bioscience Inc. to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Satellos Bioscience Inc.'s current assets represent 100.0% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 73.0% in 2007.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 30.7% of total assets in 2025, down from 57.6% in 2007.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 26.0% in 2007.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is cash and equivalents at 30.7% of total assets.
Satellos Bioscience Inc. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Satellos Bioscience Inc. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Hyloris Developmentsen Sa
BR:HYL
|
Belgium | €37.05 Million |
|
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN
|
USA | $11.72 Billion |
|
Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ:ORKA
|
USA | $1.14 Billion |
|
Gempharmatech Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688046
|
China | CN¥2.80 Billion |
|
Vor Biopharma Inc
NASDAQ:VOR
|
USA | $481.05 Million |
|
Inventiva S.A
PA:IVA
|
France | €249.51 Million |
|
Sunmax Biotechnology Co Ltd
TWO:4728
|
Taiwan | NT$1.90 Billion |
|
Apnimed, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:APMD
|
USA | $342.63 Million |
Satellos Bioscience Inc. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 11.22 | 14.84 | 3.29 |
| Quick Ratio | 11.22 | 14.84 | 3.29 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 13.80 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$59.80 Million | CA$38.34 Million | CA$3.92 Million |
Satellos Bioscience Inc. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Satellos Bioscience Inc.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 3.07 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 4.34 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -56.4% |
| Total Assets | CA$31.83 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $138.13 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Satellos Bioscience Inc.'s assets at a significant premium (4.34x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Significant Asset Reduction: Satellos Bioscience Inc.'s assets decreased by 56.4% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Satellos Bioscience Inc. (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Satellos Bioscience Inc. from 2007 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CA$31.83 Million ≈ $23.03 Million |
-56.41% |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$73.02 Million ≈ $52.82 Million |
+64.83% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$44.30 Million ≈ $32.04 Million |
+614.60% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$6.20 Million ≈ $4.48 Million |
-50.75% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$12.59 Million ≈ $9.10 Million |
+1014.37% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$1.13 Million ≈ $817.02K |
+5.22% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$1.07 Million ≈ $776.47K |
+502.54% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$178.14K ≈ $128.87K |
-87.04% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$1.37 Million ≈ $994.55K |
-43.89% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$2.45 Million ≈ $1.77 Million |
-37.11% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$3.90 Million ≈ $2.82 Million |
-45.07% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$7.09 Million ≈ $5.13 Million |
+80.37% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$3.93 Million ≈ $2.84 Million |
+30.51% |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$3.01 Million ≈ $2.18 Million |
+2.32% |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$2.94 Million ≈ $2.13 Million |
+10.02% |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$2.68 Million ≈ $1.94 Million |
-42.03% |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$4.62 Million ≈ $3.34 Million |
+212.60% |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$1.48 Million ≈ $1.07 Million |
-54.88% |
| 2007-12-31 | CA$3.27 Million ≈ $2.37 Million |
-- |
About Satellos Bioscience Inc.
Satellos Bioscience Inc., a clinical-stage drug development company, focuses on restoring natural muscle repair and regeneration in degenerative muscle diseases in Canada, the United States, and Australia. The company uses its proprietary discovery platform MyoReGenX, an automated microscopy system that recapitulates the muscle stem cell environment ex-vivo. It develops SAT-3247, an oral, small m… Read more