Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp Total Assets
Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp (PME) holds total assets worth CA$18.55 Million CAD (≈ $13.42 Million USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp (2013–2024)
Total assets of Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp from 2013 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp - Asset Composition Analysis
Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp's total assets of CA$18.55 Million consist of 100.0% current assets and 0.0% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 6.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$23.00K | 0.1% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2013–2024)
This chart illustrates how Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital to net assets of Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp's current assets represent 100.0% of total assets in 2024, unchanged from 100.0% in 2013.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 6.9% of total assets in 2024, up from 6.1% in 2013.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2013.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.1% of total assets.
Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Westgold Resources Ltd
AU:WGX
|
Australia | AU$3.82 Billion |
|
Gold Fields Limited
F:EDG
|
Germany | €15.23 Billion |
|
Barrick Mining Corporation
NYSE:B
|
USA | $52.62 Billion |
|
Yintai Resources Co Ltd
SHE:000975
|
China | CN¥24.68 Billion |
|
Alamos Gold Inc
TO:AGI
|
Canada | CA$5.98 Billion |
|
New Gold Inc
TO:NGD
|
Canada | CA$3.17 Billion |
|
Perseus Mining Ltd
TO:PRU
|
Canada | CA$2.92 Billion |
|
Ramelius Resources Ltd
AU:RMS
|
Australia | AU$2.39 Billion |
Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 103.66 | 57.07 | 32.78 |
| Quick Ratio | 103.66 | 57.07 | 32.78 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$18.38 Million | CA$15.19 Million | CA$34.58 Million |
Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | - |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 2.77 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -13.3% |
| Total Assets | CA$16.41 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $45.51 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp's assets at a significant premium (2.77x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Significant Asset Reduction: Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp's assets decreased by 13.3% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp (2013–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp from 2013 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CA$16.41 Million ≈ $11.87 Million |
-13.33% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$18.93 Million ≈ $13.69 Million |
-10.74% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$21.21 Million ≈ $15.34 Million |
-25.65% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$28.52 Million ≈ $20.63 Million |
-23.01% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$37.05 Million ≈ $26.80 Million |
+25.17% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$29.60 Million ≈ $21.41 Million |
+5.24% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$28.12 Million ≈ $20.34 Million |
-31.51% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$41.06 Million ≈ $29.70 Million |
-16.40% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$49.12 Million ≈ $35.53 Million |
+18.54% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$41.43 Million ≈ $29.97 Million |
-29.49% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$58.76 Million ≈ $42.51 Million |
-18.99% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$72.54 Million ≈ $52.48 Million |
-- |
About Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp
Sentry Select Primary Metals Corp. is an open ended equity mutual fund launched and managed by CI Investments Inc. The fund invests in the public equity markets across the globe. It invests in the stocks of companies engaged in the production and/or exploration of metal and minerals. The fund invests in stocks of companies across diversified market capitalizations. It invests in value stocks of c… Read more