Dynacolor Total Assets
Dynacolor total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Dynacolor (5489) holds total assets worth NT$2.85 Billion TWD (≈ $89.83 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see 5489 company net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Dynacolor (2017–2025)
Total assets of Dynacolor from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Dynacolor's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 5489 stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
Dynacolor - Asset Composition Analysis
Dynacolor Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Dynacolor total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Dynacolor's total assets of NT$2.85 Billion consist of 67.5% current assets and 32.5% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (TWD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 12.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | NT$261.49 Million | 9.1% |
| Inventory | NT$565.61 Million | 19.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2017–2025)
This chart illustrates how Dynacolor's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Dynacolor current assets vs equity to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Dynacolor's current assets represent 67.5% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 75.1% in 2017.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 12.0% of total assets in 2025, down from 42.7% in 2017.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2017.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 19.6% of total assets.
Dynacolor Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Dynacolor based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Shenzhen Fenda Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002681
|
China | CN¥4.39 Billion |
|
Primax Electronics Ltd
TW:4915
|
Taiwan | NT$51.22 Billion |
|
Guangdong Chant Group Inc
SHE:002616
|
China | CN¥10.47 Billion |
|
Bang & Olufsen
CO:BO
|
Denmark | Dkr2.22 Billion |
|
Gome Telecom Equipment Co Ltd
SHG:600898
|
China | CN¥251.51 Million |
|
TC Unterhaltungselektronik AG
F:TCU
|
Germany | €1.91 Million |
|
Mirgor S.A.
BA:MIRG
|
Argentina | AR$1.96 Trillion |
|
Audio Pixels Holdings Ltd
AU:AKP
|
Australia | AU$8.09 Million |
Dynacolor - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.58 | 6.15 | 3.21 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.73 | 4.52 | 2.36 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | NT$1.57 Billion | NT$1.58 Billion | NT$1.17 Billion |
Dynacolor - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Dynacolor's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.76 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.04 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 7.0% |
| Total Assets | NT$2.89 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $122.39 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Dynacolor's assets below their book value (0.04x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Dynacolor's assets grew by 7.0% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Dynacolor (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Dynacolor from 2017 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$2.89 Billion ≈ $90.90 Million |
+6.97% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$2.70 Billion ≈ $84.98 Million |
+2.03% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$2.64 Billion ≈ $83.29 Million |
-17.19% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$3.19 Billion ≈ $100.57 Million |
-0.41% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$3.21 Billion ≈ $100.98 Million |
+21.45% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$2.64 Billion ≈ $83.15 Million |
-15.16% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$3.11 Billion ≈ $98.00 Million |
-8.24% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$3.39 Billion ≈ $106.81 Million |
+2.42% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$3.31 Billion ≈ $104.28 Million |
-- |
About Dynacolor
DynaColor, Inc. engages in the development and sale of human and computer vision products for video security, machine vision systems, and robotic applications in Taiwan and internationally. It provides network surveillance products, including speed dome cameras, high megapixel IP cameras, and network video recorders, as well as video management software used in various places, such as retail stor… Read more