Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd (6640) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd (6640) holds total assets worth NT$5.16 Billion TWD (≈ $162.70 Million USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See 6640 net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd - Total Assets Trend (2017–2025)
This chart illustrates how Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2025)
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd's total assets of NT$5.16 Billion consist of 50.4% current assets and 49.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (TWD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 13.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | NT$1.10 Billion | 21.4% |
| Inventory | NT$589.20 Million | 11.4% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | NT$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2017–2025)
This chart illustrates how Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd market capitalisation.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd's current assets represent 50.4% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 81.8% in 2017.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 13.9% of total assets in 2025, down from 33.5% in 2017.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2017.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 21.4% of total assets.
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Advanced Micro Fabrication Inc
SHG:688012
|
China | CN¥29.79 Billion |
|
Nova Ltd
TA:NVMI
|
Israel | ILA2.36 Billion |
|
LandMark Optoelectronics
TWO:3081
|
Taiwan | NT$5.01 Billion |
|
Daqo New Energy Corp ADR
NYSE:DQ
|
USA | $6.45 Billion |
|
Daqo New Energy Corp
F:5DQ2
|
Germany | €6.34 Billion |
|
Rorze Systems Corporation
KQ:071280
|
Korea | ₩156.68 Billion |
|
Bluglass Ltd
AU:BLG
|
Australia | AU$16.84 Million |
|
Spectra7 Microsystems Inc
V:SEV
|
Canada | CA$3.23 Million |
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.15 | 1.42 | 1.86 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.89 | 1.04 | 1.53 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | NT$348.15 Million | NT$693.08 Million | NT$631.93 Million |
Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 17.59 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.24 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 33.6% |
| Total Assets | NT$5.16 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.24 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd's assets below their book value (0.24x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd's assets grew by 33.6% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd from 2017 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$5.16 Billion ≈ $162.70 Million |
+33.65% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$3.86 Billion ≈ $121.74 Million |
+15.09% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$3.36 Billion ≈ $105.78 Million |
+28.25% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$2.62 Billion ≈ $82.48 Million |
+5.77% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$2.48 Billion ≈ $77.98 Million |
+26.79% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.95 Billion ≈ $61.50 Million |
+22.76% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.59 Billion ≈ $50.10 Million |
-0.60% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.60 Billion ≈ $50.40 Million |
+8.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.48 Billion ≈ $46.62 Million |
-- |
About Gallant Micro Machining Co Ltd
Gallant Micro. Machining Co., LTD. engages in the production and sale of machinery and equipment, precision molds, and other parts and components in Taiwan, China, and internationally. The company offers its products in chip sorter, die bonder, laser application, trim form, auto molding, saw, lamination, and mold/die set categories. It also engages in the import, export, and trading of semi-condu… Read more