Regulus Resources Inc Total Assets
Regulus Resources Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Regulus Resources Inc (REG) holds total assets worth CA$66.24 Million CAD (≈ $47.92 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see REG company net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Regulus Resources Inc (2006–2025)
Total assets of Regulus Resources Inc from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Regulus Resources Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See REG share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Regulus Resources Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Regulus Resources Inc Total Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
Regulus Resources Inc total assets breakdown as of September 2025. Regulus Resources Inc's total assets of CA$66.24 Million consist of 12.2% current assets and 87.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 11.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2006–2025)
This chart illustrates how Regulus Resources Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore REG working capital efficiency to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Regulus Resources Inc's current assets represent 12.2% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 100.0% in 2006.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 11.8% of total assets in 2025, down from 99.0% in 2006.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2006.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 0.0% of total assets.
Regulus Resources Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Regulus Resources Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Rio Tinto Group
F:RIOA
|
Germany | €128.10 Billion |
|
China Molybdenum Co. Ltd
F:D7N
|
Germany | €227.74 Billion |
|
Almonty Industries Inc
AU:AII
|
Australia | AU$589.73 Million |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
|
China | CN¥63.81 Billion |
|
Nanning Chemical Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600301
|
China | CN¥8.65 Billion |
|
Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Co Ltd
SHE:002378
|
China | CN¥9.17 Billion |
|
Tibet Mineral Development Co Ltd
SHE:000762
|
China | CN¥7.42 Billion |
|
Perenti Ltd
AU:PRN
|
Australia | AU$3.16 Billion |
Regulus Resources Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.95 | 8.00 | 9.74 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.95 | 8.00 | 9.74 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$3.73 Million | CA$10.04 Million | CA$10.24 Million |
Regulus Resources Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Regulus Resources Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 8.68 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 6.09 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -2.4% |
| Total Assets | CA$67.86 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $413.22 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Regulus Resources Inc's assets at a significant premium (6.09x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Slight Asset Contraction: Regulus Resources Inc's assets decreased by 2.4% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for Regulus Resources Inc (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Regulus Resources Inc from 2006 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | CA$67.86 Million ≈ $49.09 Million |
-2.35% |
| 2024-09-30 | CA$69.50 Million ≈ $50.27 Million |
-2.53% |
| 2023-09-30 | CA$71.30 Million ≈ $51.58 Million |
+25.91% |
| 2022-09-30 | CA$56.63 Million ≈ $40.97 Million |
+8.90% |
| 2021-09-30 | CA$52.00 Million ≈ $37.62 Million |
-7.64% |
| 2020-09-30 | CA$56.30 Million ≈ $40.73 Million |
+13.35% |
| 2019-09-30 | CA$49.67 Million ≈ $35.93 Million |
-14.76% |
| 2018-09-30 | CA$58.27 Million ≈ $42.15 Million |
+84.45% |
| 2017-09-30 | CA$31.59 Million ≈ $22.85 Million |
-5.81% |
| 2016-09-30 | CA$33.54 Million ≈ $24.26 Million |
+41.35% |
| 2015-09-30 | CA$23.73 Million ≈ $17.17 Million |
+12.01% |
| 2014-09-30 | CA$21.19 Million ≈ $15.33 Million |
-20.63% |
| 2013-09-30 | CA$26.69 Million ≈ $19.31 Million |
+3.81% |
| 2012-09-30 | CA$25.71 Million ≈ $18.60 Million |
+81.34% |
| 2011-09-30 | CA$14.18 Million ≈ $10.26 Million |
-29.91% |
| 2010-09-30 | CA$20.23 Million ≈ $14.64 Million |
-37.68% |
| 2009-09-30 | CA$32.46 Million ≈ $23.48 Million |
+4.59% |
| 2008-09-30 | CA$31.04 Million ≈ $22.45 Million |
+4.93% |
| 2007-09-30 | CA$29.58 Million ≈ $21.40 Million |
+5564.12% |
| 2006-09-30 | CA$522.22K ≈ $377.77K |
-- |
About Regulus Resources Inc
Regulus Resources Inc. operates as a mineral exploration company in Canada and Peru. Its project include AntaKori copper-gold-silver project located in the Yanacocha-Hualgayoc mining district in the Department of Cajamarca, Northern Peru. The company was incorporated in 2010 and is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.