Sarama Resource Total Assets
Sarama Resource total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sarama Resource (SWA) holds total assets worth CA$1.05 Million CAD (≈ $760.93K USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see market cap of Sarama Resource for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Sarama Resource (2011–2025)
Total assets of Sarama Resource from 2011 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sarama Resource's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SWA share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Sarama Resource - Asset Composition Analysis
Sarama Resource Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Sarama Resource total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Sarama Resource's total assets of CA$1.05 Million consist of 99.4% current assets and 0.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 92.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2011–2025)
This chart illustrates how Sarama Resource's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Sarama Resource's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Sarama Resource's current assets represent 99.4% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 75.2% in 2011.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 92.0% of total assets in 2025, up from 72.5% in 2011.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2011.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 0.0% of total assets.
Sarama Resource Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Sarama Resource based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Newmont Corporation
AU:NEM
|
Australia | AU$57.67 Billion |
|
Barrick Gold Corp
TO:ABX
|
Canada | CA$52.26 Billion |
|
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp
TO:WPM
|
Canada | CA$12.16 Billion |
|
Evolution Mining Ltd
AU:EVN
|
Australia | AU$10.02 Billion |
|
Equinox Gold Corp
TO:EQX
|
Canada | CA$9.66 Billion |
|
Dundee Precious Metals Inc
TO:DPM
|
Canada | CA$3.20 Billion |
|
Perseus Mining Ltd
AU:PRU
|
Australia | AU$2.93 Billion |
|
OceanaGold Corporation
TO:OGC
|
Canada | CA$3.60 Billion |
Sarama Resource - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.56 | 0.18 | 1.18 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.56 | 0.18 | 1.18 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$-827.69K | CA$-1.12 Million | CA$290.75K |
Sarama Resource - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Sarama Resource's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 21.78 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 9.67 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -23.9% |
| Total Assets | CA$941.61K |
| Market Capitalization | $9.11 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Sarama Resource's assets at a significant premium (9.67x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Significant Asset Reduction: Sarama Resource's assets decreased by 23.9% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Sarama Resource (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Sarama Resource from 2011 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CA$941.61K ≈ $681.15K |
-23.94% |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$1.24 Million ≈ $895.57K |
-49.70% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$2.46 Million ≈ $1.78 Million |
-19.36% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$3.05 Million ≈ $2.21 Million |
-4.52% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$3.20 Million ≈ $2.31 Million |
-16.31% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$3.82 Million ≈ $2.76 Million |
-10.75% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$4.28 Million ≈ $3.10 Million |
+62.73% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$2.63 Million ≈ $1.90 Million |
+5.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$2.49 Million ≈ $1.80 Million |
-90.16% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$25.29 Million ≈ $18.29 Million |
+5.96% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$23.87 Million ≈ $17.26 Million |
-17.87% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$29.06 Million ≈ $21.02 Million |
-0.53% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$29.21 Million ≈ $21.13 Million |
-9.95% |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$32.44 Million ≈ $23.47 Million |
+37.65% |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$23.57 Million ≈ $17.05 Million |
-- |
About Sarama Resource
Sarama Resources Ltd, an exploration stage company, engages in the sourcing, acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Australia and Burkina Faso. The company holds 80% interests in the Cosmo gold project, which comprises 7 contiguous exploration tenements covering an area of approximately 580 square kilometers located in Western Australia; and the Mt Venn project coverin… Read more