AJ Lucas Group Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of June 2000: 3.42%

AJ Lucas Group Ltd asset resilience ratio. AJ Lucas Group Ltd (AJL) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 3.42% as of June 2000. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See AJ Lucas Group Ltd liquidity coverage in days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

AU$1.24 Million
≈ $879.40K USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

AU$36.37 Million
≈ $25.73 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of AJ Lucas Group Ltd (2000–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of AJ Lucas Group Ltd from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how AJ Lucas Group Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read AJ Lucas Group Ltd total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down AJ Lucas Group Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see AJ Lucas Group Ltd assets under control.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents AU$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments AU$1.24 Million 3.42%
Total Liquid Assets AU$1.24 Million 3.42%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: AJ Lucas Group Ltd maintains only 3.42% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

AJ Lucas Group Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare AJ Lucas Group Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Warrior Met Coal Inc
NYSE:HCC
Coking Coal 12.69%
Stanmore Resources Ltd
AU:SMR
Coking Coal 0.04%
Tigers Realm Coal Ltd
AU:TIG
Coking Coal 22.01%
Aspire Mining Ltd
AU:AKM
Coking Coal 6.82%
Bathurst Resources Ltd
AU:BRL
Coking Coal 10.11%
Cokal Ltd
AU:CKA
Coking Coal 3.51%
Advance Metals Ltd
AU:AVM
Coking Coal 46.38%
Bowen Coking Coal Ltd
AU:BCB
Coking Coal 0.00%

AJ Lucas Group Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)

AJ Lucas Group Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for AJ Lucas Group Ltd.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-06-30 0.30% AU$263.00K
≈ $186.09K
AU$89.07 Million
≈ $63.03 Million
+0.01pp
2024-06-30 0.29% AU$314.00K
≈ $222.18K
AU$108.32 Million
≈ $76.64 Million
+0.04pp
2023-06-30 0.25% AU$264.00K
≈ $186.80K
AU$104.14 Million
≈ $73.69 Million
+0.13pp
2022-06-30 0.12% AU$264.00K
≈ $186.80K
AU$220.70 Million
≈ $156.16 Million
-0.20pp
2021-06-30 0.32% AU$746.00K
≈ $527.84K
AU$232.00 Million
≈ $164.16 Million
-0.04pp
2020-06-30 0.36% AU$867.00K
≈ $613.46K
AU$238.56 Million
≈ $168.80 Million
-1.06pp
2019-06-30 1.42% AU$3.78 Million
≈ $2.68 Million
AU$265.96 Million
≈ $188.18 Million
+1.26pp
2018-06-30 0.16% AU$426.00K
≈ $301.42K
AU$266.94 Million
≈ $188.87 Million
-3.47pp
2017-06-30 3.63% AU$8.72 Million
≈ $6.17 Million
AU$240.22 Million
≈ $169.97 Million
--
2016-06-30 0.00% AU$0.00
≈ $0.00
AU$229.14 Million
≈ $162.13 Million
--
2001-06-30 2.28% AU$1.28 Million
≈ $908.20K
AU$56.25 Million
≈ $39.80 Million
-1.14pp
2000-06-30 3.42% AU$1.24 Million
≈ $879.40K
AU$36.37 Million
≈ $25.73 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About AJ Lucas Group Ltd

AU:AJL Australia Coking Coal
Market Cap
$5.84 Million
AU$8.25 Million AUD
Market Cap Rank
#28199 Global
#1430 in Australia
Share Price
AU$0.01
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
AU$0.01 - AU$0.02
All Time High
AU$0.43
About

AJ Lucas Group Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides drilling services in Australia. The company operates in two segments, Drilling and Oil and Gas Operations. The Drilling segment provides integrated professional drilling services primarily for exploration and degasification of coal mines, including recovery and commercialization of coal seam gas and associated services. The Oil and … Read more