Big River Industries Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio
Big River Industries Ltd asset resilience ratio. Big River Industries Ltd (BRI) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.11% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of Big River Industries Ltd to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Big River Industries Ltd (2016–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Big River Industries Ltd from 2016 to 2025. This chart shows how Big River Industries Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read BRI total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Big River Industries Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see total assets of Big River Industries Ltd.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | AU$286.00K | 0.11% |
| Total Liquid Assets | AU$286.00K | 0.11% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Big River Industries Ltd maintains only 0.11% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Big River Industries Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Big River Industries Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Yunnan Jinggu Forestry Co Ltd
SHG:600265 |
Lumber & Wood Production | 3.39% |
|
Scandinavian Investment Group A/S
CO:SIG |
Lumber & Wood Production | 39.19% |
|
West Fraser Timber Co Ltd
TO:WFG |
Lumber & Wood Production | 2.65% |
|
Stella-Jones Inc.
TO:SJ |
Lumber & Wood Production | 1.07% |
|
Canfor Corporation
TO:CFP |
Lumber & Wood Production | 2.66% |
|
Interfor Corp
TO:IFP |
Lumber & Wood Production | 1.18% |
|
Acadian Timber Corp
TO:ADN |
Lumber & Wood Production | 1.37% |
|
Western Forest Products Inc
TO:WEF |
Lumber & Wood Production | 0.58% |
Big River Industries Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2016–2025)
Big River Industries Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2016 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Big River Industries Ltd.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | 0.12% | AU$286.00K ≈ $202.36K |
AU$245.81 Million ≈ $173.92 Million |
+0.01pp |
| 2024-06-30 | 0.10% | AU$286.00K ≈ $202.36K |
AU$272.63 Million ≈ $192.90 Million |
+0.03pp |
| 2023-06-30 | 0.08% | AU$226.00K ≈ $159.91K |
AU$288.48 Million ≈ $204.12 Million |
+0.04pp |
| 2022-06-30 | 0.04% | AU$113.00K ≈ $79.95K |
AU$272.88 Million ≈ $193.08 Million |
-0.01pp |
| 2021-06-30 | 0.05% | AU$113.00K ≈ $79.95K |
AU$218.68 Million ≈ $154.73 Million |
-0.03pp |
| 2020-06-30 | 0.08% | AU$136.14K ≈ $96.33K |
AU$175.68 Million ≈ $124.30 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2019-06-30 | 0.10% | AU$136.14K ≈ $96.33K |
AU$139.08 Million ≈ $98.41 Million |
-0.03pp |
| 2018-06-30 | 0.13% | AU$136.14K ≈ $96.33K |
AU$108.12 Million ≈ $76.50 Million |
-0.01pp |
| 2017-06-30 | 0.14% | AU$136.14K ≈ $96.33K |
AU$100.06 Million ≈ $70.80 Million |
-- |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.00% | AU$0.00 ≈ $0.00 |
AU$88.90 Million ≈ $62.90 Million |
-- |
About Big River Industries Ltd
Big River Industries Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture, distribution, and retail of timber and building products in Australia and New Zealand. The company operates through Panels and Construction segments. It offers building materials, such as building products, pine framing, fibre cement, LVL, I-beams and laminated beams, structural and decorative hardwoods, ply… Read more