Inghams Group Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 3.15%

Inghams Group Ltd asset resilience ratio. Inghams Group Ltd (ING) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 3.15% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Inghams Group Ltd defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

AU$71.30 Million
≈ $50.45 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

AU$2.26 Billion
≈ $1.60 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Inghams Group Ltd (2017–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Inghams Group Ltd from 2017 to 2025. This chart shows how Inghams Group Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Inghams Group Ltd balance sheet liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Inghams Group Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Inghams Group Ltd asset portfolio.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents AU$71.30 Million 3.15%
Short-term Investments AU$0.00 0%
Total Liquid Assets AU$71.30 Million 3.15%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Inghams Group Ltd maintains only 3.15% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.

Inghams Group Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Inghams Group Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
GOLDEN AGRI-RES ADR/100
F:4G3
Farm Products 6.44%
Shandong Denghai Seeds Co Ltd
SHE:002041
Farm Products 21.23%
Astra Agro Lestari Tbk
JK:AALI
Farm Products 16.15%
Winall Hi tech Seed
SHE:300087
Farm Products 0.16%
Guilin Layn Natural Ingredients Corp
SHE:002166
Farm Products 0.14%
Dongrui Food Group Co Ltd
SHE:001201
Farm Products 0.50%
Ningbo Tech-Bank Co Ltd
SHE:002124
Farm Products 0.01%
Jiangxi Sunshine Dairy Co Ltd
SHE:001318
Farm Products 35.71%

Inghams Group Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2017–2025)

Inghams Group Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2017 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Inghams Group Ltd.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-06-30 0.01% AU$300.00K
≈ $212.27K
AU$2.36 Billion
≈ $1.67 Billion
-0.05pp
2024-06-30 0.06% AU$1.50 Million
≈ $1.06 Million
AU$2.40 Billion
≈ $1.70 Billion
-0.01pp
2023-06-30 0.07% AU$1.80 Million
≈ $1.27 Million
AU$2.57 Billion
≈ $1.82 Billion
-0.07pp
2022-06-30 0.14% AU$3.50 Million
≈ $2.48 Million
AU$2.54 Billion
≈ $1.80 Billion
+0.11pp
2021-06-30 0.03% AU$800.00K
≈ $566.05K
AU$2.54 Billion
≈ $1.80 Billion
+0.00pp
2020-06-30 0.03% AU$800.00K
≈ $566.05K
AU$2.57 Billion
≈ $1.82 Billion
-2.82pp
2019-06-30 2.85% AU$30.80 Million
≈ $21.79 Million
AU$1.08 Billion
≈ $765.30 Million
-11.30pp
2018-06-30 14.15% AU$161.40 Million
≈ $114.20 Million
AU$1.14 Billion
≈ $807.12 Million
+14.08pp
2017-06-30 0.07% AU$700.00K
≈ $495.29K
AU$1.07 Billion
≈ $759.50 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Inghams Group Ltd

AU:ING Australia Farm Products
Market Cap
$570.68 Million
AU$806.54 Million AUD
Market Cap Rank
#11281 Global
#290 in Australia
Share Price
AU$2.17
Change (1 day)
+1.88%
52-Week Range
AU$1.70 - AU$2.67
All Time High
AU$4.21
About

Inghams Group Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of chicken and turkey products under the Ingham's brand primarily in Australia and New Zealand. It also offers stockfeed for poultry and pig industries. The company was founded in 1918 and is based in Macquarie Park, Australia.