Steamships Trading Company Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio
Steamships Trading Company Ltd asset resilience ratio. Steamships Trading Company Ltd (SST) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 1.96% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Steamships Trading Company Ltd liquidity coverage in days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Steamships Trading Company Ltd (1998–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Steamships Trading Company Ltd from 1998 to 2025. This chart shows how Steamships Trading Company Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read SST liabilities breakdown for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Steamships Trading Company Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Steamships Trading Company Ltd balance sheet assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | AU$37.67 Million | 1.96% |
| Short-term Investments | AU$0.00 | 0% |
| Total Liquid Assets | AU$37.67 Million | 1.96% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Steamships Trading Company Ltd maintains only 1.96% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.
Steamships Trading Company Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Steamships Trading Company Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
INPOST S.A. EO -01
F:669 |
Integrated Freight & Logistics | 0.06% |
|
Dalrymple Bay Infrastructure Ltd
AU:DBI |
Integrated Freight & Logistics | 2.63% |
|
Guangzhou Jiacheng
SHG:603535 |
Integrated Freight & Logistics | 2.35% |
|
TCI Express Limited
NSE:TCIEXP |
Integrated Freight & Logistics | 11.80% |
|
QUBE Holdings Ltd
AU:QUB |
Integrated Freight & Logistics | 1.55% |
|
K & S Corporation Ltd
AU:KSC |
Integrated Freight & Logistics | 3.90% |
|
Silk Logistics Holdings Ltd
AU:SLH |
Integrated Freight & Logistics | 8.88% |
|
PRL Global Ltd
AU:PRG |
Integrated Freight & Logistics | 2.50% |
Steamships Trading Company Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1998–2025)
Steamships Trading Company Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 1998 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Steamships Trading Company Ltd.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 1.96% | AU$37.67 Million ≈ $26.65 Million |
AU$1.92 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
+0.38pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 1.58% | AU$27.80 Million ≈ $19.67 Million |
AU$1.76 Billion ≈ $1.24 Billion |
-0.11pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 1.69% | AU$28.80 Million ≈ $20.38 Million |
AU$1.70 Billion ≈ $1.20 Billion |
-1.83pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 3.53% | AU$53.44 Million ≈ $37.81 Million |
AU$1.52 Billion ≈ $1.07 Billion |
-26.28pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 29.81% | AU$452.20 Million ≈ $319.96 Million |
AU$1.52 Billion ≈ $1.07 Billion |
+19.70pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 10.11% | AU$150.49 Million ≈ $106.48 Million |
AU$1.49 Billion ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+3.17pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 6.95% | AU$100.83 Million ≈ $71.35 Million |
AU$1.45 Billion ≈ $1.03 Billion |
-32.37pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 39.32% | AU$591.69 Million ≈ $418.66 Million |
AU$1.50 Billion ≈ $1.06 Billion |
+13.39pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 25.93% | AU$381.02 Million ≈ $269.60 Million |
AU$1.47 Billion ≈ $1.04 Billion |
-1.57pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 27.50% | AU$422.66 Million ≈ $299.06 Million |
AU$1.54 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+6.53pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 20.98% | AU$341.36 Million ≈ $241.53 Million |
AU$1.63 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
-3.61pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 24.59% | AU$400.49 Million ≈ $283.37 Million |
AU$1.63 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
+2.65pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 21.94% | AU$343.66 Million ≈ $243.16 Million |
AU$1.57 Billion ≈ $1.11 Billion |
+20.58pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 1.36% | AU$20.31 Million ≈ $14.37 Million |
AU$1.49 Billion ≈ $1.06 Billion |
-2.15pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 3.51% | AU$45.11 Million ≈ $31.92 Million |
AU$1.28 Billion ≈ $908.49 Million |
-1.19pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 4.70% | AU$52.58 Million ≈ $37.21 Million |
AU$1.12 Billion ≈ $791.39 Million |
-0.66pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 5.36% | AU$48.82 Million ≈ $34.54 Million |
AU$910.10 Million ≈ $643.96 Million |
-1.98pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 7.35% | AU$40.61 Million ≈ $28.74 Million |
AU$552.83 Million ≈ $391.17 Million |
+10.06pp |
| 2006-12-31 | -2.71% | AU$-9.75 Million ≈ $-6.90 Million |
AU$359.13 Million ≈ $254.11 Million |
-5.72pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 3.01% | AU$9.31 Million ≈ $6.59 Million |
AU$309.47 Million ≈ $218.97 Million |
+5.85pp |
| 2001-12-31 | -2.84% | AU$-8.83 Million ≈ $-6.25 Million |
AU$311.09 Million ≈ $220.12 Million |
-1.36pp |
| 2000-12-31 | -1.48% | AU$-4.85 Million ≈ $-3.43 Million |
AU$327.57 Million ≈ $231.78 Million |
+0.06pp |
| 1999-12-31 | -1.55% | AU$-5.10 Million ≈ $-3.61 Million |
AU$329.61 Million ≈ $233.22 Million |
-0.13pp |
| 1998-12-31 | -1.42% | AU$-2.76 Million ≈ $-1.95 Million |
AU$194.43 Million ≈ $137.57 Million |
-- |
About Steamships Trading Company Ltd
Steamships Trading Company Limited engages in the shipping, transport, property, and hospitality operation businesses in Papua New Guinea. The company operates through three segments: Property and Hospitality, Logistics, and Commercial and Investment. It offers scheduled liner services; depot services comprising equipment hire, warehousing, and bonded or unbonded yard storage; short and long-term… Read more