Vale S.A Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of September 2025: 0.21%

Vale S.A asset resilience ratio. Vale S.A (VALE) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.21% as of September 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See VALE cash and liquid assets coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

AR$189.00 Million
≈ $136.76K USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

AR$91.19 Billion
≈ $65.99 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Vale S.A (2016–2024)

Asset resilience ratio of Vale S.A from 2016 to 2024. This chart shows how Vale S.A's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read VALE liabilities breakdown for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Vale S.A's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of Vale S.A.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents AR$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments AR$189.00 Million 0.21%
Total Liquid Assets AR$189.00 Million 0.21%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Vale S.A maintains only 0.21% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Vale S.A Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Vale S.A's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
REalloys Inc.
NASDAQ:ALOY
Other Industrial Metals & Mining 0.03%
China Tungsten and Hightech Materials Co Ltd
SHE:000657
Other Industrial Metals & Mining 0.03%
MP Materials Corp
NYSE:MP
Other Industrial Metals & Mining 27.47%
Inner Mongolia Xingye Mining Co Ltd
SHE:000426
Other Industrial Metals & Mining -0.30%
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
Other Industrial Metals & Mining 0.00%
Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Co Ltd
SHE:002378
Other Industrial Metals & Mining 0.04%
Shengda Mining Co Ltd
SHE:000603
Other Industrial Metals & Mining 3.86%
Anhui Jingcheng Copper Share Co Ltd
SHE:002171
Other Industrial Metals & Mining 1.69%

Vale S.A Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2016–2024)

Vale S.A asset resilience ratio by year from 2016 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Vale S.A.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 0.07% AR$53.00 Million
≈ $38.35K
AR$80.15 Billion
≈ $58.00 Million
+0.01pp
2023-12-31 0.05% AR$51.00 Million
≈ $36.90K
AR$94.19 Billion
≈ $68.15 Million
-0.02pp
2022-12-31 0.07% AR$61.00 Million
≈ $44.14K
AR$86.89 Billion
≈ $62.88 Million
-0.14pp
2021-12-31 0.21% AR$184.00 Million
≈ $133.14K
AR$89.44 Billion
≈ $64.72 Million
-0.63pp
2020-12-31 0.84% AR$771.00 Million
≈ $557.90K
AR$92.01 Billion
≈ $66.58 Million
-0.06pp
2019-12-31 0.90% AR$826.00 Million
≈ $597.70K
AR$91.71 Billion
≈ $66.36 Million
+0.86pp
2018-12-31 0.04% AR$32.00 Million
≈ $23.16K
AR$88.19 Billion
≈ $63.81 Million
+0.02pp
2017-12-31 0.02% AR$18.00 Million
≈ $13.02K
AR$99.18 Billion
≈ $71.77 Million
0.00pp
2016-12-31 0.02% AR$18.00 Million
≈ $13.02K
AR$99.01 Billion
≈ $71.65 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Vale S.A

BA:VALE Argentina Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Market Cap
$14.83 Billion
AR$20.50 Trillion ARS
Market Cap Rank
#1616 Global
#5 in Argentina
Share Price
AR$9605.00
Change (1 day)
+4.69%
52-Week Range
AR$8890.00 - AR$13060.00
All Time High
AR$13060.00
About

Vale S.A., together with its subsidiaries, produces iron ore and nickel in Asia, the Americas, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Iron Solutions and Energy Transition Materials segments. The company extracts and produces iron ore, iron ore pellets, briquettes, and other ferrous products; provides logistic related services; and operates mining complexes, railways, maritime terminals,… Read more