Vale S.A Net Assets
Vale S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vale S.A (VALE) has net assets worth AR$42.28 Billion ARS (≈ $30.59 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AR$91.19 Billion ≈ $65.99 Million USD) and total liabilities (AR$48.91 Billion ≈ $35.39 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore VALE shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AR$42.28 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 46.37% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -2.13% |
| 5-Year Change | -0.84% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 9.51 |
Net Assets of Vale S.A (2016–2024)
Net assets of Vale S.A from 2016 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Vale S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Vale S.A balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Vale S.A (2016–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Vale S.A from 2016 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see VALE market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | AR$34.53 Billion ≈ $24.98 Million |
-15.75% |
| 2023-12-31 | AR$40.98 Billion ≈ $29.65 Million |
+9.70% |
| 2022-12-31 | AR$37.36 Billion ≈ $27.03 Million |
+5.81% |
| 2021-12-31 | AR$35.31 Billion ≈ $25.55 Million |
+1.39% |
| 2020-12-31 | AR$34.82 Billion ≈ $25.20 Million |
-10.70% |
| 2019-12-31 | AR$38.99 Billion ≈ $28.22 Million |
-13.02% |
| 2018-12-31 | AR$44.83 Billion ≈ $32.44 Million |
+0.13% |
| 2017-12-31 | AR$44.77 Billion ≈ $32.40 Million |
+9.14% |
| 2016-12-31 | AR$41.02 Billion ≈ $29.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Vale S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Vale S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Vale S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | AR$33.41 Billion | 100.00% |
| Total Equity | AR$33.41 Billion | 100.00% |
Vale S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Vale S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Reddit, Inc.
NYSE:RDDT
|
$14.89 Billion |
|
Investment AB Latour (publ)
ST:LATO-B
|
$14.89 Billion |
|
MTN GROUP ADR/1 RC-0001
F:LL6A
|
$14.90 Billion |
|
HAL TR. UNITS
F:HA4
|
$14.93 Billion |
|
AB Volvo (publ)
ST:VOLV-A
|
$14.82 Billion |
|
Turkiye Petrol Rafinerileri AS
IS:TUPRS
|
$14.81 Billion |
|
JULIUS BAER GRP. ADR/1/5
F:JGE1
|
$14.77 Billion |
|
Korea Electric Power Corporation
F:KOP
|
$14.77 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Vale S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 39,461,000,000 to 33,406,000,000, a change of -6,055,000,000 (-15.3%).
- Net income of 6,166,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 3,914,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 409,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 7,898,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AR$6.17 Billion | +18.46% |
| Dividends Paid | AR$3.91 Billion | -11.72% |
| Share Repurchases | AR$409.00 Million | -1.22% |
| Other Changes | AR$-7.90 Billion | -23.64% |
| Total Change | AR$- | -15.34% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Vale S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1227.36x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1148.73x to 1227.36x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | AR$8.36 | AR$9605.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | AR$8.58 | AR$9605.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | AR$7.81 | AR$9605.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | AR$6.97 | AR$9605.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | AR$7.12 | AR$9605.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | AR$8.00 | AR$9605.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AR$9.18 | AR$9605.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AR$7.83 | AR$9605.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Vale S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 18.46%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 16.20%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.47x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.40x
- Recent ROE (18.46%) is below the historical average (22.68%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 10.20% | 14.49% | 0.28x | 2.54x | AR$77.80 Million |
| 2017 | 12.67% | 16.21% | 0.34x | 2.28x | AR$1.16 Billion |
| 2018 | 15.60% | 18.76% | 0.41x | 2.01x | AR$2.46 Billion |
| 2019 | -4.20% | -4.48% | 0.41x | 2.29x | AR$-5.69 Billion |
| 2020 | 13.66% | 12.20% | 0.43x | 2.57x | AR$1.31 Billion |
| 2021 | 65.11% | 41.18% | 0.61x | 2.59x | AR$19.00 Billion |
| 2022 | 52.38% | 42.86% | 0.50x | 2.42x | AR$15.20 Billion |
| 2023 | 20.23% | 19.11% | 0.44x | 2.39x | AR$4.04 Billion |
| 2024 | 18.46% | 16.20% | 0.47x | 2.40x | AR$2.83 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Vale S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Vale S.A
Vale S.A., together with its subsidiaries, produces iron ore and nickel in Asia, the Americas, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Iron Solutions and Energy Transition Materials segments. The company extracts and produces iron ore, iron ore pellets, briquettes, and other ferrous products; provides logistic related services; and operates mining complexes, railways, maritime terminals,… Read more