Nyrstar NV Asset Resilience Ratio
Nyrstar NV asset resilience ratio. Nyrstar NV (NYR) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 86.91% as of June 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Nyrstar NV (NYR) defensive interval to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Nyrstar NV (2006–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of Nyrstar NV from 2006 to 2024. This chart shows how Nyrstar NV's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read NYR total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Nyrstar NV's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Nyrstar NV balance sheet assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | €10.00 Million | 86.91% |
| Total Liquid Assets | €10.00 Million | 86.91% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Very High Liquidity: Nyrstar NV maintains exceptional liquid asset reserves at 86.91% of total assets.
- This level provides strong protection against economic uncertainties but may indicate potential for more aggressive growth investments.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Nyrstar NV Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Nyrstar NV's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Rio Tinto Group
F:RIOA |
Other Industrial Metals & Mining | 0.43% |
|
China Molybdenum Co. Ltd
F:D7N |
Other Industrial Metals & Mining | 2.61% |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212 |
Other Industrial Metals & Mining | 0.00% |
|
Nanning Chemical Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600301 |
Other Industrial Metals & Mining | 0.00% |
|
Chongyi Zhangyuan Tungsten Co Ltd
SHE:002378 |
Other Industrial Metals & Mining | 0.04% |
|
Tibet Mineral Development Co Ltd
SHE:000762 |
Other Industrial Metals & Mining | 0.67% |
|
Perenti Ltd
AU:PRN |
Other Industrial Metals & Mining | 8.69% |
|
Vizsla Silver Corp.
TO:VZLA |
Other Industrial Metals & Mining | 57.40% |
Nyrstar NV Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2006–2024)
Nyrstar NV asset resilience ratio by year from 2006 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Nyrstar NV.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 82.44% | €11.00 Million ≈ $12.86 Million |
€13.34 Million ≈ $15.60 Million |
+2.25pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 80.19% | €13.00 Million ≈ $15.20 Million |
€16.21 Million ≈ $18.95 Million |
+0.32pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 79.86% | €15.00 Million ≈ $17.54 Million |
€18.78 Million ≈ $21.96 Million |
-15.61pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 95.47% | €15.39 Million ≈ $18.00 Million |
€16.13 Million ≈ $18.85 Million |
+4.91pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 90.56% | €15.39 Million ≈ $18.00 Million |
€17.00 Million ≈ $19.87 Million |
+1.05pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 89.51% | €15.39 Million ≈ $18.00 Million |
€17.20 Million ≈ $20.11 Million |
+89.47pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.04% | €1.20K ≈ $1.40K |
€3.17 Million ≈ $3.71 Million |
-0.09pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 0.12% | €4.40K ≈ $5.14K |
€3.55 Million ≈ $4.15 Million |
+0.06pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.07% | €2.10K ≈ $2.46K |
€3.13 Million ≈ $3.67 Million |
-0.34pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.41% | €12.30K ≈ $14.38K |
€3.01 Million ≈ $3.52 Million |
+0.03pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.37% | €13.40K ≈ $15.67K |
€3.58 Million ≈ $4.19 Million |
+0.02pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.36% | €11.50 Million ≈ $13.44 Million |
€3.22 Billion ≈ $3.76 Billion |
+0.14pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.22% | €7.70 Million ≈ $9.00 Million |
€3.50 Billion ≈ $4.09 Billion |
-1.29pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 1.51% | €52.30 Million ≈ $61.14 Million |
€3.47 Billion ≈ $4.05 Billion |
-0.24pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 1.75% | €36.80 Million ≈ $43.02 Million |
€2.10 Billion ≈ $2.46 Billion |
-0.60pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 2.35% | €35.60 Million ≈ $41.62 Million |
€1.52 Billion ≈ $1.77 Billion |
+1.53pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.82% | €11.00 Million ≈ $12.86 Million |
€1.34 Billion ≈ $1.57 Billion |
-2.90pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 3.72% | €86.10 Million ≈ $100.66 Million |
€2.32 Billion ≈ $2.71 Billion |
+2.15pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 1.57% | €17.60 Million ≈ $20.58 Million |
€1.12 Billion ≈ $1.31 Billion |
-- |
About Nyrstar NV
Nyrstar NV does not have significant operations. Previously, the company was involved in the mining of zinc and lead deposits in Australia. Nyrstar NV was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Balen, Belgium.