Nyrstar NV Market Cap ($6.29 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Nyrstar NV (NYR)
Nyrstar NV market cap. Nyrstar NV (BR:NYR) has a market capitalization of $6.29 Million (€5.38 Million) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the BR stock exchange, this Belgium-based company holds position #28038 globally and #107 in its home market, demonstrating a -5.77% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Nyrstar NV's stock price €0.05 by its total outstanding shares 109873001 (109.87 Million). Also see Nyrstar NV (NYR) cash conversion ratio for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Nyrstar NV Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Nyrstar NV market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $1.18 Billion to $6.29 Million (-39.74% CAGR). Check Nyrstar NV share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Nyrstar NV is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
BEL All Share
BSPT
|
$835.59 Billion | 0.00% | #104 of 108 |
Weight: Nyrstar NV's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Nyrstar NV Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Nyrstar NV's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore net asset growth rate of Nyrstar NV to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
404.52x
Nyrstar NV's market cap is 404.52 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $1.18 Billion | $3.02 Million | -$431.90 Million | 390.34x | N/A |
| 2016 | $1.00 Billion | $2.76 Million | -$413.80 Million | 362.39x | N/A |
| 2017 | $862.05 Million | $3.53 Million | $46.50 Million | 244.14x | 18.54x |
| 2018 | $73.73 Million | $3.81 Million | -$618.20 Million | 19.34x | N/A |
| 2019 | $22.11 Million | $3.41 Million | -$1.44 Million | 6.48x | N/A |
| 2023 | $13.36 Million | $33.02K | -$1.46K | 404.52x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of NYR by Market Capitalization
Companies near Nyrstar NV in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see total assets of Nyrstar NV for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Nyrstar NV by market ranking:
- BHP Group (MX:BHPN): Ranked #90 globally with a market cap of $219.15 Billion USD ( MX$3.81 Trillion MXN).
- BHP Group Ltd (AU:BHP): Ranked #100 globally with a market cap of $202.82 Billion USD ( AU$286.65 Billion AUD).
- Rio Tinto Group (MX:RION): Ranked #218 globally with a market cap of $112.70 Billion USD ( MX$1.96 Trillion MXN).
- Rio Tinto Group (F:RIOA): Ranked #235 globally with a market cap of $106.77 Billion USD ( €91.33 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #90 | BHP Group | MX:BHPN | $219.15 Billion | MX$1499.00 |
| #100 | BHP Group Ltd | AU:BHP | $202.82 Billion | AU$56.42 |
| #218 | Rio Tinto Group | MX:RION | $112.70 Billion | MX$1561.00 |
| #235 | Rio Tinto Group | F:RIOA | $106.77 Billion | €72.80 |
Market Capitalization of Nyrstar NV (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Nyrstar NV from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Nyrstar NV's market cap moved from $1.18 Billion to $ 6.29 Million, with a yearly change of -39.74%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €6.29 Million | -6.13% |
| 2025 | €6.71 Million | -27.50% |
| 2024 | €9.25 Million | -30.77% |
| 2023 | €13.36 Million | -40.91% |
| 2022 | €22.61 Million | -16.19% |
| 2021 | €26.98 Million | -50.93% |
| 2020 | €54.98 Million | +148.69% |
| 2019 | €22.11 Million | -70.02% |
| 2018 | €73.73 Million | -91.45% |
| 2017 | €862.05 Million | -13.91% |
| 2016 | €1.00 Billion | -15.06% |
| 2015 | €1.18 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 4th, 2026 the market cap of Nyrstar NV was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $6.29 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $6.29 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $6.29 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $6.29 Million USD |
| Reuters | $6.29 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Nyrstar NV
Nyrstar NV does not have significant operations. Previously, the company was involved in the mining of zinc and lead deposits in Australia. Nyrstar NV was incorporated in 2007 and is based in Balen, Belgium.