Corcel PLC Asset Resilience Ratio
Corcel PLC asset resilience ratio. Corcel PLC (CRCL) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 9.15% as of December 2023. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Corcel PLC defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Corcel PLC (2005–2023)
Asset resilience ratio of Corcel PLC from 2005 to 2023. This chart shows how Corcel PLC's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read CRCL total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Corcel PLC's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of Corcel PLC.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | GBX749.00K | 9.15% |
| Total Liquid Assets | GBX749.00K | 9.15% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Corcel PLC maintains only 9.15% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Corcel PLC Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Corcel PLC's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Santos Ltd
AU:STO |
Oil & Gas E&P | 0.04% |
|
Ovintiv Inc
NYSE:OVV |
Oil & Gas E&P | 1.37% |
|
ARC Resources Ltd.
TO:ARX |
Oil & Gas E&P | 6.70% |
|
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
NYSE:MGY |
Oil & Gas E&P | 9.59% |
|
Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd
TO:TVE |
Oil & Gas E&P | 0.01% |
|
Peyto Exploration&Development Corp
TO:PEY |
Oil & Gas E&P | 1.27% |
|
Baytex Energy Corp
TO:BTE |
Oil & Gas E&P | 1.43% |
|
HARBOUR ENE.SP.ADR LS-50
F:PQQ2 |
Oil & Gas E&P | 0.09% |
Corcel PLC Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2005–2023)
Corcel PLC asset resilience ratio by year from 2005 to 2023. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Corcel PLC.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | -32.65% | GBX-2.23 Million ≈ $-271.45 |
GBX6.83 Million ≈ $831.38 |
-13.85pp |
| 2022-06-30 | -18.80% | GBX-1.03 Million ≈ $-125.56 |
GBX5.49 Million ≈ $667.97 |
-18.92pp |
| 2021-06-30 | 0.12% | GBX5.00K ≈ $0.61 |
GBX4.26 Million ≈ $518.44 |
-0.02pp |
| 2020-06-30 | 0.14% | GBX5.06K ≈ $0.62 |
GBX3.67 Million ≈ $446.71 |
0.00pp |
| 2019-06-30 | 0.14% | GBX5.06K ≈ $0.62 |
GBX3.67 Million ≈ $446.71 |
+0.05pp |
| 2018-06-30 | 0.09% | GBX5.15K ≈ $0.63 |
GBX5.84 Million ≈ $710.64 |
+19.31pp |
| 2017-06-30 | -19.22% | GBX-1.24 Million ≈ $-150.85 |
GBX6.45 Million ≈ $784.89 |
+6.94pp |
| 2016-06-30 | -26.16% | GBX-1.20 Million ≈ $-146.29 |
GBX4.60 Million ≈ $559.23 |
+9.48pp |
| 2011-06-30 | -35.64% | GBX-6.11 Million ≈ $-743.90 |
GBX17.15 Million ≈ $2.09K |
-26.00pp |
| 2010-06-30 | -9.64% | GBX-413.00K ≈ $-50.25 |
GBX4.29 Million ≈ $521.36 |
-17.06pp |
| 2009-06-30 | 7.42% | GBX220.00K ≈ $26.77 |
GBX2.96 Million ≈ $360.75 |
-8.59pp |
| 2008-06-30 | 16.01% | GBX373.00K ≈ $45.38 |
GBX2.33 Million ≈ $283.49 |
+1.50pp |
| 2007-06-30 | 14.51% | GBX213.00K ≈ $25.92 |
GBX1.47 Million ≈ $178.61 |
+12.16pp |
| 2006-06-30 | 2.35% | GBX49.00K ≈ $5.96 |
GBX2.09 Million ≈ $253.81 |
-1.35pp |
| 2005-06-30 | 3.70% | GBX44.00K ≈ $5.35 |
GBX1.19 Million ≈ $144.67 |
-- |
About Corcel PLC
Corcel Plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development of battery metals and exploration and production of oil and gas projects in the United Kingdom. The company owns a 41% interest in the Mambare nickel-cobalt project with license EL1390 covering an area of approximately 256 square kilometers near Kokoda in Papua New Guinea. It holds 80% interest in the Mt. Weld Rare Element pro… Read more