ConvaTec Group PLC Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2023: 0.02%

ConvaTec Group PLC asset resilience ratio. ConvaTec Group PLC (CTEC) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.02% as of December 2023. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See CTEC defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

GBX700.00K
≈ $85.17 USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

GBX3.71 Billion
≈ $451.85K USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of ConvaTec Group PLC (2011–2023)

Asset resilience ratio of ConvaTec Group PLC from 2011 to 2023. This chart shows how ConvaTec Group PLC's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read how much debt does ConvaTec Group PLC carry for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down ConvaTec Group PLC's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see CTEC asset base.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents GBX0.00 0%
Short-term Investments GBX700.00K 0.02%
Total Liquid Assets GBX700.00K 0.02%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: ConvaTec Group PLC maintains only 0.02% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

ConvaTec Group PLC Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare ConvaTec Group PLC's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Gan & Lee Pharmaceuticals Co Ltd
SHG:603087
Medical Instruments & Supplies 7.81%
Micro Tech Nanjing Co Ltd
SHG:688029
Medical Instruments & Supplies 1.63%
Tecan Group AG
SW:TECN
Medical Instruments & Supplies 20.48%
Tinavi Medical Technologies Co Ltd
SHG:688277
Medical Instruments & Supplies 2.05%
Pegavision
TW:6491
Medical Instruments & Supplies 17.14%
Interojo Inc
KQ:119610
Medical Instruments & Supplies 6.55%
Ansell Ltd
AU:ANN
Medical Instruments & Supplies 7.53%
Nanosonics Ltd
AU:NAN
Medical Instruments & Supplies 46.84%

ConvaTec Group PLC Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2011–2023)

ConvaTec Group PLC asset resilience ratio by year from 2011 to 2023. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for ConvaTec Group PLC.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2023-12-31 0.02% GBX700.00K
≈ $85.17
GBX3.71 Billion
≈ $451.85K
-0.04pp
2022-12-31 0.06% GBX2.00 Million
≈ $243.34
GBX3.59 Billion
≈ $437.04K
+0.01pp
2017-12-31 0.05% GBX1.90 Million
≈ $231.18
GBX3.80 Billion
≈ $462.46K
-0.02pp
2016-12-31 0.07% GBX2.60 Million
≈ $316.34
GBX3.51 Billion
≈ $427.54K
0.00pp
2015-12-31 0.08% GBX2.90 Million
≈ $352.85
GBX3.79 Billion
≈ $461.30K
+0.06pp
2014-12-31 0.01% GBX500.00K
≈ $60.84
GBX3.96 Billion
≈ $482.16K
-0.03pp
2013-12-31 0.04% GBX2.00 Million
≈ $243.34
GBX4.56 Billion
≈ $555.04K
-0.01pp
2012-12-31 0.05% GBX2.30 Million
≈ $279.84
GBX4.50 Billion
≈ $546.95K
+0.01pp
2011-12-31 0.04% GBX1.80 Million
≈ $219.01
GBX4.07 Billion
≈ $495.46K
--
pp = percentage points

About ConvaTec Group PLC

LSE:CTEC UK Medical Instruments & Supplies
Market Cap
$60.01 Million
GBX493.20 Billion GBX
Market Cap Rank
#20966 Global
#145 in UK
Share Price
GBX253.00
Change (1 day)
-0.39%
52-Week Range
GBX194.00 - GBX256.40
All Time High
GBX295.40
About

ConvaTec Group PLC engages in the development, manufacturing, and sale of medical products, services and technologies in Europe, North America, and internationally. The company offers advanced wound care products for the management of acute and chronic wounds resulting from various conditions, such as diabetes, and acute conditions resulting from traumatic injury and burns. It also provides ostom… Read more