BOOHOO GROUP PLC - Asset Resilience Ratio
BOOHOO GROUP PLC (DEBS) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.02% as of August 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. Read DEBS total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio Trend (2014–2020)
This chart shows how BOOHOO GROUP PLC's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. See DEBS FCF generation index to measure how efficiently the company converts operating cash flow to free cash.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down BOOHOO GROUP PLC's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see total assets of BOOHOO GROUP PLC.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | GBX100.00K | 0.02% |
| Total Liquid Assets | GBX100.00K | 0.02% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: BOOHOO GROUP PLC maintains only 0.02% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
BOOHOO GROUP PLC Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare BOOHOO GROUP PLC's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
IND.D.D.TEXT.UNSP.ADR 1/2
F:IXD2 |
Apparel Retail | 14.44% |
|
Lululemon Athletica Inc.
NASDAQ:LULU |
Apparel Retail | 0.00% |
|
Premier Investments Ltd
AU:PMV |
Apparel Retail | 0.85% |
|
Mavi Giyim Sanayi Ve Ticaret AS
IS:MAVI |
Apparel Retail | 0.02% |
|
Lindex Group
HE:LINDEX |
Apparel Retail | 4.19% |
|
Nelly Group AB
ST:NELLY |
Apparel Retail | 9.46% |
|
Universal Store Holdings Ltd
AU:UNI |
Apparel Retail | 5.98% |
|
Accent Group Ltd
AU:AX1 |
Apparel Retail | 7.37% |
Annual Asset Resilience Ratio for BOOHOO GROUP PLC (2014–2020)
The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for BOOHOO GROUP PLC.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-02-29 | 1.16% | GBX6.60 Million ≈ $802.91 |
GBX569.50 Million ≈ $69.29K |
0.00pp |
| 2020-02-28 | 1.16% | GBX6.60 Million ≈ $802.91 |
GBX569.50 Million ≈ $69.29K |
-0.18pp |
| 2019-02-28 | 1.34% | GBX5.88 Million ≈ $715.79 |
GBX439.78 Million ≈ $53.51K |
-0.73pp |
| 2018-02-28 | 2.07% | GBX6.77 Million ≈ $823.71 |
GBX326.89 Million ≈ $39.77K |
+1.81pp |
| 2017-02-28 | 0.26% | GBX489.00K ≈ $59.50 |
GBX189.12 Million ≈ $23.01K |
+0.23pp |
| 2016-02-29 | 0.03% | GBX35.00K ≈ $4.26 |
GBX110.31 Million ≈ $13.42K |
0.00pp |
| 2016-02-28 | 0.03% | GBX35.00K ≈ $4.26 |
GBX110.31 Million ≈ $13.42K |
-0.96pp |
| 2015-02-28 | 1.00% | GBX852.00K ≈ $103.66 |
GBX85.49 Million ≈ $10.40K |
+0.56pp |
| 2014-02-28 | 0.44% | GBX125.00K ≈ $15.21 |
GBX28.54 Million ≈ $3.47K |
-- |
About BOOHOO GROUP PLC
boohoo group plc, doing business as Debenhams Group, operates as an online clothing retailer in the United Kingdom. The company provides consumer credit and payment services, as well as engages in the business of online marketplaces. It provides its products under the boohoo, boohooMAN, PrettyLittleThing, Karen Millen, and Debenhams brands. boohoo group plc was founded in 1778 and is headquartere… Read more