Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited - Asset Resilience Ratio
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 17.74% as of September 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. Read SBCL total debt and obligations for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio Trend (2006–2025)
This chart shows how Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. See SBCL net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For market capitalisation and broader financial context, see Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (SBCL) total market value.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | Rs1.03 Billion | 17.74% |
| Total Liquid Assets | Rs1.03 Billion | 17.74% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Good Liquidity Position: Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited maintains a healthy 17.74% of assets in liquid form.
- This level provides good financial flexibility while maintaining productive asset deployment.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Western Superconducting Tech Co Ltd
SHG:688122 |
Metal Fabrication | 5.84% |
|
Shenzhen Pacific Union Precision Manufacturing Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688210 |
Metal Fabrication | 2.54% |
|
Dongguan Tarry Electronics Co.Ltd
SHE:300976 |
Metal Fabrication | 12.20% |
|
Suzhou Huaya Intelligence Technology Co Ltd
SHE:003043 |
Metal Fabrication | 2.75% |
|
Shanghai Yahong Moulding Co Ltd
SHG:603159 |
Metal Fabrication | 11.70% |
|
Trinity Precision Technology Co Ltd
TWO:4534 |
Metal Fabrication | 0.03% |
|
Tembaga Mulia Semanan Tbk
JK:TBMS |
Metal Fabrication | 0.98% |
|
Rapid Synergy Bhd
KLSE:7765 |
Metal Fabrication | 0.82% |
Annual Asset Resilience Ratio for Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | 9.00% | Rs457.11 Million ≈ $4.94 Million |
Rs5.08 Billion ≈ $54.93 Million |
+8.95pp |
| 2024-03-31 | 0.05% | Rs2.24 Million ≈ $24.19K |
Rs4.43 Billion ≈ $47.88 Million |
-0.04pp |
| 2023-03-31 | 0.09% | Rs3.57 Million ≈ $38.60K |
Rs3.90 Billion ≈ $42.15 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2022-03-31 | 0.11% | Rs3.54 Million ≈ $38.25K |
Rs3.08 Billion ≈ $33.29 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2021-03-31 | 0.14% | Rs3.06 Million ≈ $33.06K |
Rs2.21 Billion ≈ $23.89 Million |
-0.53pp |
| 2020-03-31 | 0.66% | Rs10.81 Million ≈ $116.93K |
Rs1.63 Billion ≈ $17.59 Million |
+0.49pp |
| 2019-03-31 | 0.17% | Rs3.06 Million ≈ $33.06K |
Rs1.76 Billion ≈ $19.08 Million |
-0.03pp |
| 2018-03-31 | 0.21% | Rs3.06 Million ≈ $33.06K |
Rs1.47 Billion ≈ $15.89 Million |
-0.03pp |
| 2017-03-31 | 0.24% | Rs3.06 Million ≈ $33.06K |
Rs1.27 Billion ≈ $13.77 Million |
-0.01pp |
| 2016-03-31 | 0.25% | Rs3.06 Million ≈ $33.06K |
Rs1.25 Billion ≈ $13.47 Million |
+0.11pp |
| 2015-03-31 | 0.14% | Rs1.76 Million ≈ $19.00K |
Rs1.27 Billion ≈ $13.75 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2014-03-31 | 0.15% | Rs1.76 Million ≈ $19.00K |
Rs1.13 Billion ≈ $12.27 Million |
+0.01pp |
| 2013-03-31 | 0.14% | Rs1.61 Million ≈ $17.43K |
Rs1.11 Billion ≈ $12.04 Million |
-0.10pp |
| 2012-03-31 | 0.25% | Rs2.93 Million ≈ $31.69K |
Rs1.19 Billion ≈ $12.82 Million |
-1.36pp |
| 2008-03-31 | 1.60% | Rs12.91 Million ≈ $139.63K |
Rs805.14 Million ≈ $8.71 Million |
+0.94pp |
| 2007-03-31 | 0.66% | Rs5.03 Million ≈ $54.35K |
Rs758.03 Million ≈ $8.20 Million |
-0.30pp |
| 2006-03-31 | 0.97% | Rs6.68 Million ≈ $72.30K |
Rs691.64 Million ≈ $7.48 Million |
-- |
About Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited operates as a process and product engineering company in India, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company manufactures thermostatic bimetals, parts/strips, SMDS/shunt resistors, reflow solder/pre solder products, strips, precision stainless steel products, thermostatic bimetals, coils and springs, and snap action discs. Its products are primaril… Read more