Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc Asset Resilience Ratio
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc asset resilience ratio. Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc (MAA) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.89% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See MAA defensive asset coverage days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc (2000–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read MAA total debt and obligations for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc total assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $60.26 Million | 0.5% |
| Short-term Investments | $46.40 Million | 0.39% |
| Total Liquid Assets | $106.66 Million | 0.89% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc maintains only 0.89% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Advero Properties SOCIMI S.A.
MC:YADV |
REIT - Residential | 6.56% |
|
BSR Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:HOM-UN |
REIT - Residential | 0.05% |
|
Ingenia Communities Group
AU:INA |
REIT - Residential | 0.51% |
|
US Masters Residential Property Fund
AU:URF |
REIT - Residential | 0.05% |
|
Xior Student Housing NV
BR:XIOR |
REIT - Residential | 0.58% |
|
Home Invest Belgium - Sifi
BR:HOMI |
REIT - Residential | 0.02% |
|
Canadian Apartment Properties Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:CAR-UN |
REIT - Residential | 0.11% |
|
Boardwalk Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:BEI-UN |
REIT - Residential | 0.01% |
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)
Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 0.89% | $106.66 Million | $11.98 Billion | +0.53pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 0.36% | $43.02 Million | $11.81 Billion | +0.57pp |
| 2023-12-31 | -0.21% | $-23.79 Million | $11.48 Billion | -0.55pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 0.34% | $38.66 Million | $11.24 Billion | -0.52pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 0.86% | $97.13 Million | $11.29 Billion | +0.64pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 0.23% | $25.20 Million | $11.19 Billion | +0.04pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 0.18% | $20.58 Million | $11.23 Billion | -0.27pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.46% | $51.67 Million | $11.32 Billion | +0.33pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 0.12% | $14.35 Million | $11.49 Billion | -0.92pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 1.05% | $121.80 Million | $11.60 Billion | +0.67pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.38% | $26.08 Million | $6.85 Billion | +0.38pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.00% | $78.00K | $6.83 Billion | -0.01pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.01% | $445.00K | $6.84 Billion | -0.02pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.03% | $808.00K | $2.75 Billion | -0.02pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.05% | $1.36 Million | $2.53 Billion | -0.02pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.07% | $1.51 Million | $2.18 Billion | +0.04pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.03% | $561.00K | $1.99 Billion | +0.01pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.02% | $414.00K | $1.92 Billion | -0.19pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.21% | $3.72 Million | $1.78 Billion | 0.00pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.21% | $3.72 Million | $1.75 Billion | -0.14pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.35% | $5.53 Million | $1.57 Billion | -0.04pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.40% | $6.04 Million | $1.52 Billion | -0.37pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.76% | $10.73 Million | $1.41 Billion | +0.16pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 0.60% | $7.46 Million | $1.24 Billion | -0.29pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 0.89% | $11.24 Million | $1.26 Billion | -0.45pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 1.34% | $17.47 Million | $1.30 Billion | -- |
About Mid-America Apartment Communities Inc
Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. is a self-administered real estate investment trust (REIT) and member of S&P 500. MAA owns or has ownership interest in apartment communities primarily throughout the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the U.S. focused on delivering strong, full-cycle investment performance. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. was incorporated in 1977 in T… Read more