Ipsen SA Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of June 2025: 21.63%

Ipsen SA asset resilience ratio. Ipsen SA (IPN) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 21.63% as of June 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Ipsen SA defensive liquidity buffer to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

€1.48 Billion
≈ $1.73 Billion USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

€6.83 Billion
≈ $7.99 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Good
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Ipsen SA (2002–2024)

Asset resilience ratio of Ipsen SA from 2002 to 2024. This chart shows how Ipsen SA's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read IPN liabilities breakdown for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Ipsen SA's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Ipsen SA assets under control.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €1.45 Billion 21.16%
Short-term Investments €32.30 Million 0.47%
Total Liquid Assets €1.48 Billion 21.63%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Good Liquidity Position: Ipsen SA maintains a healthy 21.63% of assets in liquid form.
  • This level provides good financial flexibility while maintaining productive asset deployment.
  • The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.

Ipsen SA Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Ipsen SA's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Jiangsu Hengrui Medicine Co Ltd
SHG:600276
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 0.16%
Sandoz Group AG
SW:SDZ
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 7.89%
H Lundbeck A/S
CO:HLUN-B
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic -0.56%
Changchun High & New Technology Industries Group Inc
SHE:000661
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 5.50%
Hubei Jumpcan Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHG:600566
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 47.16%
Kangmei Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHG:600518
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 0.00%
Viyash Scientific Limited
NSE:SEQUENT
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 0.08%
Anhui Fengyuan Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:000153
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 1.81%

Ipsen SA Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2002–2024)

Ipsen SA asset resilience ratio by year from 2002 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Ipsen SA.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 0.02% €1.10 Million
≈ $1.29 Million
€6.44 Billion
≈ $7.53 Billion
-0.15pp
2023-12-31 0.17% €10.60 Million
≈ $12.39 Million
€6.32 Billion
≈ $7.39 Billion
-21.24pp
2022-12-31 21.40% €1.20 Billion
≈ $1.40 Billion
€5.61 Billion
≈ $6.56 Billion
+4.23pp
2021-12-31 17.17% €857.10 Million
≈ $1.00 Billion
€4.99 Billion
≈ $5.83 Billion
+16.55pp
2020-12-31 0.62% €26.80 Million
≈ $31.33 Million
€4.31 Billion
≈ $5.04 Billion
-3.96pp
2019-12-31 4.58% €197.20 Million
≈ $230.55 Million
€4.31 Billion
≈ $5.04 Billion
-1.57pp
2018-12-31 6.15% €207.70 Million
≈ $242.82 Million
€3.38 Billion
≈ $3.95 Billion
-2.98pp
2017-12-31 9.13% €280.60 Million
≈ $328.05 Million
€3.07 Billion
≈ $3.59 Billion
-5.91pp
2016-12-31 15.04% €364.50 Million
≈ $426.14 Million
€2.42 Billion
≈ $2.83 Billion
+14.69pp
2015-12-31 0.35% €6.80 Million
≈ $7.95 Million
€1.94 Billion
≈ $2.27 Billion
+0.35pp
2014-12-31 0.01% €100.00K
≈ $116.91K
€1.71 Billion
≈ $2.00 Billion
-0.01pp
2013-12-31 0.01% €200.00K
≈ $233.82K
€1.57 Billion
≈ $1.83 Billion
-0.02pp
2012-12-31 0.03% €516.00K
≈ $603.26K
€1.56 Billion
≈ $1.83 Billion
+0.03pp
2011-12-31 0.00% €9.00K
≈ $10.52K
€1.63 Billion
≈ $1.91 Billion
0.00pp
2010-12-31 0.00% €49.00K
≈ $57.29K
€1.68 Billion
≈ $1.96 Billion
-0.07pp
2009-12-31 0.07% €1.16 Million
≈ $1.36 Million
€1.58 Billion
≈ $1.84 Billion
-0.09pp
2008-12-31 0.16% €2.53 Million
≈ $2.96 Million
€1.57 Billion
≈ $1.84 Billion
-0.30pp
2007-12-31 0.46% €6.10 Million
≈ $7.13 Million
€1.32 Billion
≈ $1.55 Billion
+0.39pp
2006-12-31 0.07% €901.00K
≈ $1.05 Million
€1.21 Billion
≈ $1.42 Billion
+0.07pp
2005-12-31 0.00% €18.00K
≈ $21.04K
€942.51 Million
≈ $1.10 Billion
-11.71pp
2004-12-31 11.71% €72.59 Million
≈ $84.86 Million
€619.71 Million
≈ $724.51 Million
-1.40pp
2003-12-31 13.12% €87.34 Million
≈ $102.11 Million
€665.90 Million
≈ $778.50 Million
-3.85pp
2002-12-31 16.97% €112.39 Million
≈ $131.39 Million
€662.33 Million
≈ $774.34 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Ipsen SA

PA:IPN France Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Market Cap
$15.01 Billion
€12.84 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#2099 Global
#44 in France
Share Price
€155.80
Change (1 day)
+1.70%
52-Week Range
€116.10 - €172.90
All Time High
€172.90
About

Ipsen S.A., a biopharmaceutical company, develops and commercializes medicines in the areas of oncology, rare disease, and neuroscience worldwide. Its oncology products include Somatuline for the treatment of neuroendocrine tumors and acromegaly; Cabometyx, a tyrosine kinase inhibitor to treat second line pancreatic and extra-pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors; Onivyde, an irinotecan liposome injec… Read more