Rubis SCA Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of June 2025: 8.40%

Rubis SCA asset resilience ratio. Rubis SCA (RUI) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 8.40% as of June 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Rubis SCA defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

€530.77 Million
≈ $620.52 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

€6.32 Billion
≈ $7.38 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Rubis SCA (2004–2024)

Asset resilience ratio of Rubis SCA from 2004 to 2024. This chart shows how Rubis SCA's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read RUI total debt and obligations for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Rubis SCA's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Rubis SCA asset portfolio.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €529.73 Million 8.39%
Short-term Investments €1.04 Million 0.02%
Total Liquid Assets €530.77 Million 8.40%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Rubis SCA maintains only 8.40% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.

Rubis SCA Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Rubis SCA's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Motor Oil (Hellas) Corinth Refineries S.A
AT:MOH
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 17.48%
Ampol Ltd
AU:ALD
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing -1.53%
Viva Energy Group Ltd
AU:VEA
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 0.00%
Ultrapar Participações S.A
SA:UGPA3
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 8.73%
Cosan S.A
SA:CSAN3
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 4.33%
Refinaria de Petróleos de Manguinhos S.A
SA:RPMG3
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 0.52%
Parkland Fuel Corporation
TO:PKI
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 2.59%
ReGen III Corp
V:GIII
Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing 12.40%

Rubis SCA Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2004–2024)

Rubis SCA asset resilience ratio by year from 2004 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Rubis SCA.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 2.11% €142.22 Million
≈ $166.27 Million
€6.73 Billion
≈ $7.87 Billion
-0.99pp
2023-12-31 3.10% €196.76 Million
≈ $230.04 Million
€6.35 Billion
≈ $7.42 Billion
+3.08pp
2022-12-31 0.02% €1.04 Million
≈ $1.21 Million
€6.47 Billion
≈ $7.56 Billion
-0.06pp
2021-12-31 0.08% €4.21 Million
≈ $4.93 Million
€5.26 Billion
≈ $6.15 Billion
+0.04pp
2020-12-31 0.04% €2.01 Million
≈ $2.35 Million
€4.93 Billion
≈ $5.76 Billion
+0.03pp
2019-12-31 0.01% €779.00K
≈ $910.73K
€5.75 Billion
≈ $6.72 Billion
+0.01pp
2018-12-31 0.00% €214.00K
≈ $250.19K
€4.65 Billion
≈ $5.44 Billion
-0.04pp
2017-12-31 0.05% €2.14 Million
≈ $2.50 Million
€4.41 Billion
≈ $5.16 Billion
-0.04pp
2016-12-31 0.09% €3.17 Million
≈ $3.71 Million
€3.71 Billion
≈ $4.34 Billion
+0.09pp
2015-12-31 -0.01% €-274.00K
≈ $-320.33K
€3.53 Billion
≈ $4.12 Billion
-0.01pp
2014-12-31 0.00% €57.00K
≈ $66.64K
€2.48 Billion
≈ $2.90 Billion
-0.02pp
2013-12-31 0.02% €513.00K
≈ $599.75K
€2.18 Billion
≈ $2.55 Billion
+0.54pp
2012-12-31 -0.52% €-10.92 Million
≈ $-12.76 Million
€2.09 Billion
≈ $2.45 Billion
-0.52pp
2011-12-31 0.00% €16.00K
≈ $18.71K
€1.76 Billion
≈ $2.05 Billion
-0.03pp
2010-12-31 0.03% €387.00K
≈ $452.44K
€1.41 Billion
≈ $1.65 Billion
-5.40pp
2008-12-31 5.43% €53.07 Million
≈ $62.04 Million
€977.84 Million
≈ $1.14 Billion
+5.54pp
2007-12-31 -0.12% €-1.01 Million
≈ $-1.18 Million
€869.49 Million
≈ $1.02 Billion
-0.01pp
2006-12-31 -0.11% €-743.00K
≈ $-868.65K
€684.33 Million
≈ $800.06 Million
+16.04pp
2005-12-31 -16.15% €-116.51 Million
≈ $-136.21 Million
€721.35 Million
≈ $843.34 Million
+5.87pp
2004-12-31 -22.02% €-121.87 Million
≈ $-142.48 Million
€553.51 Million
≈ $647.12 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Rubis SCA

PA:RUI France Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
Market Cap
$4.25 Billion
€3.64 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#4233 Global
#73 in France
Share Price
€35.40
Change (1 day)
-1.45%
52-Week Range
€30.70 - €36.84
All Time High
€44.47
About

Rubis, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the energy distribution business in Europe, Africa, and the Caribbean. It operates through Energy Distribution and Renewable Electricity Production segments. The company retails and distributes aviation and marine fuel, heating oils, lubricants, liquefied gases, and bitumen; and provides logistics services comprising trading-supply, refining, and … Read more