Rubis SCA Net Assets
Rubis SCA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Rubis SCA (RUI) has net assets worth €2.70 Billion EUR (≈ $3.15 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€6.32 Billion ≈ $7.38 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€3.62 Billion ≈ $4.23 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Rubis SCA (RUI) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €2.70 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 42.72% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.5% |
| 5-Year Change | 13.01% |
| 10-Year Change | 78.68% |
| Growth Volatility | 10.42 |
Net Assets of Rubis SCA (2004–2024)
Net assets of Rubis SCA from 2004 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Rubis SCA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See RUI net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Rubis SCA (2004–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Rubis SCA from 2004 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see RUI market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €2.96 Billion ≈ $3.46 Billion |
+7.18% |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.76 Billion ≈ $3.23 Billion |
-3.40% |
| 2022-12-31 | €2.86 Billion ≈ $3.34 Billion |
+4.53% |
| 2021-12-31 | €2.74 Billion ≈ $3.20 Billion |
+4.43% |
| 2020-12-31 | €2.62 Billion ≈ $3.06 Billion |
+1.03% |
| 2019-12-31 | €2.59 Billion ≈ $3.03 Billion |
+11.12% |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.33 Billion ≈ $2.73 Billion |
+12.30% |
| 2017-12-31 | €2.08 Billion ≈ $2.43 Billion |
+4.63% |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.99 Billion ≈ $2.32 Billion |
+19.86% |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.66 Billion ≈ $1.94 Billion |
+25.48% |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.32 Billion ≈ $1.54 Billion |
+13.50% |
| 2013-12-31 | €1.16 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
+19.98% |
| 2012-12-31 | €969.88 Million ≈ $1.13 Billion |
+13.13% |
| 2011-12-31 | €857.31 Million ≈ $1.00 Billion |
+17.06% |
| 2010-12-31 | €732.40 Million ≈ $856.25 Million |
+44.93% |
| 2009-12-31 | €505.33 Million ≈ $590.79 Million |
+10.41% |
| 2008-12-31 | €457.68 Million ≈ $535.07 Million |
+6.49% |
| 2007-12-31 | €429.80 Million ≈ $502.48 Million |
+24.78% |
| 2006-12-31 | €344.46 Million ≈ $402.71 Million |
+7.52% |
| 2005-12-31 | €320.36 Million ≈ $374.54 Million |
+14.05% |
| 2004-12-31 | €280.90 Million ≈ $328.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Rubis SCA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 116691500000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Rubis SCA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Rubis SCA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €1.17 Billion | 41.18% |
| Common Stock | €129.00 Million | 4.55% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-209.59 Million | -7.40% |
| Other Components | €1.75 Billion | 61.66% |
| Total Equity | €2.83 Billion | 100.00% |
Rubis SCA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Rubis SCA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Nanjing ESTUN Automation Co Ltd
SHE:002747
|
$3.63 Billion |
|
Treasury Wine Estates Ltd
AU:TWE
|
$3.63 Billion |
|
Glory View Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301396
|
$3.63 Billion |
|
Ningbo Shanshan Co Ltd
SHG:600884
|
$3.63 Billion |
|
Tango Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:TNGX
|
$3.63 Billion |
|
Container Corporation of India Limited
NSE:CONCOR
|
$3.62 Billion |
|
Enliven Therapeutics Inc.
NASDAQ:ELVN
|
$3.62 Billion |
|
Bethel Automotive Safety Systems Co Ltd Class A
SHG:603596
|
$3.62 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Rubis SCA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,631,357,000 to 2,833,628,000, a change of 202,271,000 (7.7%).
- Net income of 342,293,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 282,284,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 25,823,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 8,832,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 160,042,001.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €342.29 Million | +12.08% |
| Dividends Paid | €282.28 Million | -9.96% |
| Share Repurchases | €25.82 Million | -0.91% |
| Share Issuances | €8.83 Million | +0.31% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €160.04 Million | +5.65% |
| Other Changes | €-789.00K | -0.03% |
| Total Change | €- | 7.69% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Rubis SCA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.30x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.62x to 1.30x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | €7.67 | €35.40 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €9.82 | €35.40 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €8.80 | €35.40 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €9.98 | €35.40 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €9.89 | €35.40 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €10.70 | €35.40 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €14.23 | €35.40 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €13.26 | €35.40 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €14.14 | €35.40 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €16.07 | €35.40 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €16.59 | €35.40 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €18.58 | €35.40 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €20.67 | €35.40 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €20.78 | €35.40 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €22.70 | €35.40 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €24.58 | €35.40 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €24.23 | €35.40 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €25.52 | €35.40 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €26.54 | €35.40 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €25.42 | €35.40 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €27.32 | €35.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Rubis SCA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.08%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.15%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.99x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.38x
- Recent ROE (12.08%) is above the historical average (10.09%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 6.62% | 5.95% | 0.46x | 2.41x | €-7.74 Million |
| 2005 | 5.74% | 5.02% | 0.49x | 2.36x | €-13.05 Million |
| 2006 | 9.20% | 4.18% | 1.06x | 2.07x | €-2.66 Million |
| 2007 | 9.02% | 4.41% | 0.98x | 2.09x | €-4.08 Million |
| 2008 | 9.63% | 3.58% | 1.22x | 2.20x | €-1.63 Million |
| 2009 | 9.62% | 4.96% | 0.90x | 2.15x | €-1.87 Million |
| 2010 | 7.89% | 3.89% | 1.03x | 1.97x | €-15.12 Million |
| 2011 | 8.55% | 3.38% | 1.21x | 2.09x | €-12.13 Million |
| 2012 | 9.90% | 3.36% | 1.33x | 2.21x | €-989.70K |
| 2013 | 9.19% | 3.80% | 1.27x | 1.91x | €-9.24 Million |
| 2014 | 9.10% | 4.23% | 1.12x | 1.92x | €-11.68 Million |
| 2015 | 10.90% | 5.83% | 0.83x | 2.26x | €14.10 Million |
| 2016 | 11.20% | 6.93% | 0.81x | 2.00x | €22.28 Million |
| 2017 | 13.66% | 6.75% | 0.89x | 2.27x | €71.18 Million |
| 2018 | 11.57% | 5.77% | 0.95x | 2.12x | €34.39 Million |
| 2019 | 12.55% | 5.88% | 0.91x | 2.35x | €62.52 Million |
| 2020 | 11.21% | 7.18% | 0.79x | 1.97x | €30.23 Million |
| 2021 | 11.18% | 6.37% | 0.87x | 2.01x | €30.90 Million |
| 2022 | 9.62% | 3.68% | 1.10x | 2.37x | €-10.45 Million |
| 2023 | 13.44% | 5.33% | 1.04x | 2.41x | €90.56 Million |
| 2024 | 12.08% | 5.15% | 0.99x | 2.38x | €58.93 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Rubis SCA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- Average net assets among peers: $366,468,924
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -34.64%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubis SCA (RUI) | €2.70 Billion | 6.62% | 1.34x | $3.63 Billion |
| Ecoslops SA (ALESA) | $7.46 Million | -98.57% | 3.57x | $4.12 Million |
| Les Docks des Pétroles d-Ambès - SA (DPAM) | $47.55 Million | 6.79% | 0.21x | $82.15 Million |
| Esso S.A.F. (ES) | $1.04 Billion | -12.13% | 2.45x | $535.78 Million |
About Rubis SCA
Rubis, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the energy distribution business in Europe, Africa, and the Caribbean. It operates through Energy Distribution and Renewable Electricity Production segments. The company retails and distributes aviation and marine fuel, heating oils, lubricants, liquefied gases, and bitumen; and provides logistics services comprising trading-supply, refining, and … Read more