Villars Holding SA Asset Resilience Ratio
Villars Holding SA asset resilience ratio. Villars Holding SA (VILN) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.09% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See VILN defensive asset coverage days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Villars Holding SA (2008–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Villars Holding SA from 2008 to 2025. This chart shows how Villars Holding SA's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Villars Holding SA (VILN) financial obligations for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Villars Holding SA's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see VILN current and non-current assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CHF0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | CHF138.00K | 0.09% |
| Total Liquid Assets | CHF138.00K | 0.09% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Villars Holding SA maintains only 0.09% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Villars Holding SA Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Villars Holding SA's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
SAINSBURY -J.- ADR/4 NEW
F:SUY |
Grocery Stores | 2.48% |
|
Renrenle Commercial Group Co Ltd
SHE:002336 |
Grocery Stores | 3.46% |
|
Woolworths Group Ltd
AU:WOW |
Grocery Stores | 3.92% |
|
Etablissementen Franz Colruyt NV
BR:COLR |
Grocery Stores | 0.46% |
|
Sendas Distribuidora S.A.
SA:ASAI3 |
Grocery Stores | 11.08% |
|
Loblaw Companies Limited
TO:L |
Grocery Stores | 0.03% |
|
George Weston Limited
TO:WN |
Grocery Stores | 1.73% |
|
Metro Inc.
TO:MRU |
Grocery Stores | 0.12% |
Villars Holding SA Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2008–2025)
Villars Holding SA asset resilience ratio by year from 2008 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Villars Holding SA.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 0.09% | CHF138.00K ≈ $174.47K |
CHF150.18 Million ≈ $189.86 Million |
-3.52pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 3.61% | CHF5.13 Million ≈ $6.49 Million |
CHF142.18 Million ≈ $179.76 Million |
+3.49pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 0.11% | CHF160.00K ≈ $202.28K |
CHF139.16 Million ≈ $175.94 Million |
0.00pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 0.12% | CHF167.00K ≈ $211.13K |
CHF141.07 Million ≈ $178.35 Million |
-0.04pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 0.16% | CHF199.00K ≈ $251.59K |
CHF127.79 Million ≈ $161.56 Million |
+0.00pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 0.15% | CHF168.20K ≈ $212.66K |
CHF109.69 Million ≈ $138.68 Million |
-0.01pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 0.16% | CHF181.47K ≈ $229.43K |
CHF111.28 Million ≈ $140.69 Million |
+0.03pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.14% | CHF152.28K ≈ $192.53K |
CHF110.83 Million ≈ $140.11 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 0.16% | CHF179.69K ≈ $227.18K |
CHF112.69 Million ≈ $142.47 Million |
-0.03pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.19% | CHF161.21K ≈ $203.81K |
CHF86.26 Million ≈ $109.05 Million |
+0.01pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.18% | CHF156.83K ≈ $198.28K |
CHF86.93 Million ≈ $109.90 Million |
+0.00pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.18% | CHF151.41K ≈ $191.42K |
CHF85.09 Million ≈ $107.58 Million |
+0.01pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.17% | CHF140.20K ≈ $177.25K |
CHF84.09 Million ≈ $106.31 Million |
+0.00pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.16% | CHF132.56K ≈ $167.60K |
CHF80.68 Million ≈ $102.01 Million |
+0.02pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.14% | CHF109.59K ≈ $138.55K |
CHF77.39 Million ≈ $97.84 Million |
-0.01pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.15% | CHF116.66K ≈ $147.49K |
CHF77.69 Million ≈ $98.22 Million |
+0.01pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.14% | CHF104.97K ≈ $132.71K |
CHF75.93 Million ≈ $96.00 Million |
+0.01pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.13% | CHF99.08K ≈ $125.26K |
CHF74.45 Million ≈ $94.12 Million |
-- |
About Villars Holding SA
Villars Holding S.A. engages in the retail, coffee bars, and real estate and other businesses in Switzerland. The company operates coffee bars and restaurants under the Pause-Café and Xpresso-Café brand names; Sous-Sol, a café, bar, and restaurant; Le Centre, a bar and restaurant; shops, service stations, kiosks, and bakeries under the Suard brand. It is also involved in the management of real es… Read more