Aptose Biosciences Inc Asset Resilience Ratio
Aptose Biosciences Inc asset resilience ratio. Aptose Biosciences Inc (APS) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 15.49% as of March 2024. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of Aptose Biosciences Inc to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Aptose Biosciences Inc (1996–2023)
Asset resilience ratio of Aptose Biosciences Inc from 1996 to 2023. This chart shows how Aptose Biosciences Inc's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read APS liabilities breakdown for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Aptose Biosciences Inc's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see APS asset base.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | CA$1.98 Million | 15.49% |
| Total Liquid Assets | CA$1.98 Million | 15.49% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Good Liquidity Position: Aptose Biosciences Inc maintains a healthy 15.49% of assets in liquid form.
- This level provides good financial flexibility while maintaining productive asset deployment.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Aptose Biosciences Inc Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Aptose Biosciences Inc's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Hyloris Developmentsen Sa
BR:HYL |
Biotechnology | 1.36% |
|
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN |
Biotechnology | 0.00% |
|
Oruka Therapeutics, Inc.
NASDAQ:ORKA |
Biotechnology | 53.11% |
|
Gempharmatech Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688046 |
Biotechnology | 23.95% |
|
Vor Biopharma Inc
NASDAQ:VOR |
Biotechnology | 74.48% |
|
Inventiva S.A
PA:IVA |
Biotechnology | 52.73% |
|
Sunmax Biotechnology Co Ltd
TWO:4728 |
Biotechnology | 10.53% |
|
Guangdong VTR Bio-Tech Co Ltd
SHE:300381 |
Biotechnology | 4.98% |
Aptose Biosciences Inc Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1996–2023)
Aptose Biosciences Inc asset resilience ratio by year from 1996 to 2023. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Aptose Biosciences Inc.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | 0.00% | CA$0.00 ≈ $0.00 |
CA$12.99 Million ≈ $9.40 Million |
-- |
| 2022-12-31 | 90.86% | CA$46.36 Million ≈ $33.54 Million |
CA$51.03 Million ≈ $36.91 Million |
-4.67pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 95.53% | CA$78.83 Million ≈ $57.03 Million |
CA$82.53 Million ≈ $59.70 Million |
-1.15pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 96.68% | CA$122.06 Million ≈ $88.30 Million |
CA$126.26 Million ≈ $91.34 Million |
+1.17pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 95.51% | CA$95.96 Million ≈ $69.42 Million |
CA$100.48 Million ≈ $72.68 Million |
+5.89pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 89.61% | CA$15.12 Million ≈ $10.94 Million |
CA$16.87 Million ≈ $12.20 Million |
-5.89pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 95.50% | CA$11.43 Million ≈ $8.27 Million |
CA$11.97 Million ≈ $8.66 Million |
+3.67pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 91.83% | CA$7.94 Million ≈ $5.74 Million |
CA$8.65 Million ≈ $6.25 Million |
+53.03pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 38.80% | CA$5.96 Million ≈ $4.31 Million |
CA$15.35 Million ≈ $11.11 Million |
-12.40pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 51.20% | CA$13.97 Million ≈ $10.11 Million |
CA$27.29 Million ≈ $19.74 Million |
+40.48pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 10.73% | CA$234.10K ≈ $169.34K |
CA$2.18 Million ≈ $1.58 Million |
+4.22pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 6.51% | CA$449.54K ≈ $325.19K |
CA$6.91 Million ≈ $5.00 Million |
-51.94pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 58.45% | CA$6.82 Million ≈ $4.94 Million |
CA$11.67 Million ≈ $8.44 Million |
+11.50pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 46.94% | CA$6.79 Million ≈ $4.91 Million |
CA$14.47 Million ≈ $10.47 Million |
-2.15pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 49.09% | CA$5.11 Million ≈ $3.70 Million |
CA$10.41 Million ≈ $7.53 Million |
-18.68pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 67.77% | CA$14.89 Million ≈ $10.77 Million |
CA$21.97 Million ≈ $15.89 Million |
0.00pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 67.77% | CA$14.89 Million ≈ $10.77 Million |
CA$21.97 Million ≈ $15.89 Million |
-6.76pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 74.53% | CA$18.83 Million ≈ $13.62 Million |
CA$25.27 Million ≈ $18.28 Million |
-2.52pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 77.06% | CA$23.99 Million ≈ $17.35 Million |
CA$31.13 Million ≈ $22.52 Million |
+0.00pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 77.06% | CA$23.99 Million ≈ $17.35 Million |
CA$31.13 Million ≈ $22.52 Million |
+2.58pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 74.48% | CA$29.94 Million ≈ $21.66 Million |
CA$40.20 Million ≈ $29.08 Million |
+66.66pp |
| 1999-12-31 | 7.82% | CA$3.78 Million ≈ $2.73 Million |
CA$48.30 Million ≈ $34.94 Million |
-43.03pp |
| 1997-12-31 | 50.85% | CA$2.06 Million ≈ $1.49 Million |
CA$4.05 Million ≈ $2.93 Million |
-22.74pp |
| 1996-12-31 | 73.58% | CA$5.66 Million ≈ $4.09 Million |
CA$7.69 Million ≈ $5.56 Million |
-- |
About Aptose Biosciences Inc
Aptose Biosciences Inc., a clinical-stage biotechnology company, discovers and develops precision medicines addressing unmet medical needs in oncology primarily in the United States. The company's clinical-stage oral kinase inhibitors include tuspetinib (HM43239), a once-daily oral kinase inhibitor that has completed Phase 1/2 clinical trial targeting a select group of kinases operative in myeloi… Read more