Quarterhill Inc Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 13.03%

Quarterhill Inc asset resilience ratio. Quarterhill Inc (QTRH) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 13.03% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of Quarterhill Inc to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

CA$24.85 Million
≈ $17.97 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

CA$190.67 Million
≈ $137.92 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Moderate
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Quarterhill Inc (2008–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Quarterhill Inc from 2008 to 2025. This chart shows how Quarterhill Inc's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Quarterhill Inc (QTRH) total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Quarterhill Inc's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see total assets of Quarterhill Inc.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents CA$24.85 Million 13.03%
Short-term Investments CA$0.00 0%
Total Liquid Assets CA$24.85 Million 13.03%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Moderate Liquidity: Quarterhill Inc has 13.03% of assets in liquid form.
  • While adequate for normal operations, this level may limit flexibility during economic stress.
  • The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.

Quarterhill Inc Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Quarterhill Inc's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
KMW Inc.
KQ:032500
Communication Equipment 0.19%
Ningbo Bird Co Ltd
SHG:600130
Communication Equipment 27.56%
Apogee Optocom Co Ltd
TW:6426
Communication Equipment 23.67%
Bangyan Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688132
Communication Equipment 23.86%
Hengxin Mobile Business
SHE:300081
Communication Equipment 2.82%
Shenzhen Keybridge Communications Co Ltd
SHE:002316
Communication Equipment 2.54%
Siyata Mobile Inc
NASDAQ:SYTA
Communication Equipment 15.04%
Elsight Ltd
AU:ELS
Communication Equipment 0.52%

Quarterhill Inc Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2008–2025)

Quarterhill Inc asset resilience ratio by year from 2008 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Quarterhill Inc.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 13.03% CA$24.85 Million
≈ $17.97 Million
CA$190.67 Million
≈ $137.92 Million
-0.83pp
2024-12-31 13.86% CA$31.89 Million
≈ $23.07 Million
CA$230.11 Million
≈ $166.46 Million
-0.75pp
2023-12-31 14.61% CA$48.52 Million
≈ $35.10 Million
CA$332.08 Million
≈ $240.22 Million
-1.88pp
2022-12-31 16.48% CA$67.91 Million
≈ $49.12 Million
CA$411.94 Million
≈ $297.99 Million
-0.51pp
2021-12-31 16.99% CA$72.60 Million
≈ $52.52 Million
CA$427.19 Million
≈ $309.03 Million
-29.50pp
2020-12-31 46.49% CA$141.25 Million
≈ $102.18 Million
CA$303.81 Million
≈ $219.77 Million
+19.01pp
2019-12-31 27.48% CA$89.42 Million
≈ $64.69 Million
CA$325.41 Million
≈ $235.40 Million
+1.75pp
2018-12-31 25.73% CA$83.21 Million
≈ $60.19 Million
CA$323.36 Million
≈ $233.92 Million
-2.09pp
2017-12-31 27.82% CA$106.06 Million
≈ $76.72 Million
CA$381.24 Million
≈ $275.79 Million
-8.37pp
2016-12-31 36.19% CA$137.65 Million
≈ $99.57 Million
CA$380.36 Million
≈ $275.14 Million
+35.81pp
2015-12-31 0.38% CA$1.55 Million
≈ $1.12 Million
CA$406.90 Million
≈ $294.34 Million
-0.04pp
2014-12-31 0.43% CA$1.55 Million
≈ $1.12 Million
CA$363.57 Million
≈ $263.00 Million
-0.01pp
2013-12-31 0.43% CA$1.55 Million
≈ $1.12 Million
CA$359.04 Million
≈ $259.73 Million
-0.06pp
2012-12-31 0.49% CA$1.62 Million
≈ $1.17 Million
CA$329.07 Million
≈ $238.05 Million
+0.23pp
2011-12-31 0.26% CA$1.56 Million
≈ $1.13 Million
CA$601.36 Million
≈ $435.02 Million
-10.43pp
2010-12-31 10.69% CA$26.82 Million
≈ $19.40 Million
CA$250.85 Million
≈ $181.46 Million
+1.98pp
2009-12-31 8.71% CA$22.02 Million
≈ $15.93 Million
CA$252.89 Million
≈ $182.94 Million
-16.01pp
2008-12-31 24.72% CA$62.68 Million
≈ $45.34 Million
CA$253.60 Million
≈ $183.45 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Quarterhill Inc

TO:QTRH Canada Communication Equipment
Market Cap
$247.51 Million
CA$342.16 Million CAD
Market Cap Rank
#15497 Global
#464 in Canada
Share Price
CA$2.82
Change (1 day)
-1.40%
52-Week Range
CA$0.89 - CA$3.22
All Time High
CA$3.22
About

Quarterhill Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides tolling and mobility systems and solutions in the United States, Thailand, Germany, Canada, South Korea, Belgium, France, Chile, and internationally. The company offers in-road sensor and above-ground AVDC, performance measurement, system monitoring, business intelligence, image-based processing, and transit event processing and capture; … Read more