Metalore Resources Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 66.31%

Metalore Resources Ltd asset resilience ratio. Metalore Resources Ltd (MET) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 66.31% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of Metalore Resources Ltd to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

CA$5.59 Million
≈ $4.04 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

CA$8.43 Million
≈ $6.10 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Very High
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Metalore Resources Ltd (2000–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Metalore Resources Ltd from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Metalore Resources Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read MET total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Metalore Resources Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Metalore Resources Ltd asset portfolio.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents CA$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments CA$5.59 Million 66.31%
Total Liquid Assets CA$5.59 Million 66.31%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Very High Liquidity: Metalore Resources Ltd maintains exceptional liquid asset reserves at 66.31% of total assets.
  • This level provides strong protection against economic uncertainties but may indicate potential for more aggressive growth investments.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Metalore Resources Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Metalore Resources Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Tourmaline Oil Corp.
TO:TOU
Oil & Gas E&P 0.39%
Permian Resources Corporation
NYSE:PR
Oil & Gas E&P 0.84%
APA Corporation
NASDAQ:APA
Oil & Gas E&P 0.00%
ARC Resources Ltd.
TO:ARX
Oil & Gas E&P 6.70%
HARBOUR ENE.SP.ADR LS-50
F:PQQ2
Oil & Gas E&P 0.09%
International Petroleum Corp
TO:IPCO
Oil & Gas E&P 1.08%
Gulfport Energy Operating Corp
NYSE:GPOR
Oil & Gas E&P 1.49%
Northern Oil & Gas Inc
NYSE:NOG
Oil & Gas E&P 0.26%

Metalore Resources Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)

Metalore Resources Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Metalore Resources Ltd.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-03-31 54.59% CA$4.57 Million
≈ $3.31 Million
CA$8.37 Million
≈ $6.06 Million
-6.02pp
2024-03-31 60.61% CA$4.64 Million
≈ $3.36 Million
CA$7.66 Million
≈ $5.54 Million
+11.13pp
2023-03-31 49.48% CA$4.65 Million
≈ $3.36 Million
CA$9.39 Million
≈ $6.79 Million
+21.43pp
2022-03-31 28.06% CA$3.24 Million
≈ $2.34 Million
CA$11.54 Million
≈ $8.35 Million
-16.56pp
2021-03-31 44.62% CA$4.08 Million
≈ $2.95 Million
CA$9.15 Million
≈ $6.62 Million
--
2020-03-31 0.00% CA$0.00
≈ $0.00
CA$7.61 Million
≈ $5.51 Million
--
2019-03-31 3.30% CA$277.53K
≈ $200.76K
CA$8.42 Million
≈ $6.09 Million
+0.05pp
2018-03-31 3.24% CA$407.55K
≈ $294.82K
CA$12.56 Million
≈ $9.09 Million
-1.90pp
2017-03-31 5.15% CA$623.91K
≈ $451.33K
CA$12.12 Million
≈ $8.77 Million
+1.36pp
2016-03-31 3.79% CA$587.52K
≈ $425.01K
CA$15.50 Million
≈ $11.21 Million
-1.63pp
2015-03-31 5.42% CA$855.83K
≈ $619.09K
CA$15.79 Million
≈ $11.42 Million
-0.96pp
2014-03-31 6.38% CA$1.04 Million
≈ $750.95K
CA$16.28 Million
≈ $11.77 Million
+0.31pp
2013-03-31 6.06% CA$960.41K
≈ $694.74K
CA$15.84 Million
≈ $11.46 Million
-0.69pp
2012-03-31 6.76% CA$1.11 Million
≈ $802.84K
CA$16.42 Million
≈ $11.88 Million
-1.56pp
2011-03-31 8.32% CA$1.40 Million
≈ $1.01 Million
CA$16.78 Million
≈ $12.14 Million
+0.44pp
2010-03-31 7.88% CA$1.29 Million
≈ $932.66K
CA$16.36 Million
≈ $11.83 Million
+4.98pp
2009-03-31 2.91% CA$464.32K
≈ $335.88K
CA$15.98 Million
≈ $11.56 Million
-1.38pp
2008-03-31 4.28% CA$680.95K
≈ $492.59K
CA$15.90 Million
≈ $11.50 Million
+0.44pp
2007-03-31 3.84% CA$573.76K
≈ $415.05K
CA$14.93 Million
≈ $10.80 Million
+1.01pp
2006-03-31 2.84% CA$403.50K
≈ $291.88K
CA$14.23 Million
≈ $10.29 Million
+0.01pp
2005-03-31 2.82% CA$381.19K
≈ $275.75K
CA$13.50 Million
≈ $9.77 Million
-0.41pp
2004-03-31 3.23% CA$438.69K
≈ $317.34K
CA$13.59 Million
≈ $9.83 Million
+2.56pp
2003-03-31 0.67% CA$83.68K
≈ $60.53K
CA$12.51 Million
≈ $9.05 Million
-11.73pp
2002-03-31 12.40% CA$1.44 Million
≈ $1.04 Million
CA$11.62 Million
≈ $8.41 Million
+0.41pp
2001-03-31 11.98% CA$1.26 Million
≈ $911.82K
CA$10.52 Million
≈ $7.61 Million
-1.28pp
2000-03-31 13.27% CA$1.30 Million
≈ $940.40K
CA$9.80 Million
≈ $7.09 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Metalore Resources Ltd

V:MET Canada Oil & Gas E&P
Market Cap
$2.95 Million
CA$4.08 Million CAD
Market Cap Rank
#29458 Global
#1385 in Canada
Share Price
CA$2.30
Change (1 day)
-4.17%
52-Week Range
CA$2.20 - CA$2.90
All Time High
CA$4.35
About

Metalore Resources Limited, a junior resource company, engages in the natural gas production and gold exploration in Canada. The company owns and controls approximately 40,000 acres of petroleum, natural gas, and mineral leases in Charlotteville, Walsingham, and Houghton townships in Norfolk County, Ontario. It also distributes natural gas to commercial and residential customers through pipelines… Read more