Nestle S.A. Capital Reinvestment Ratio
Nestle S.A. capital reinvestment ratio. Nestle S.A. (NESN) has a Capital Reinvestment Ratio of 0.33x as of June 2026, meaning it reinvests 0% of its operating cash flow (CHF5.34 Billion) in capital expenditures (CHF1.77 Billion). Check Nestle S.A. (NESN) reinvestment rate to assess the company's total reinvestment commitment from operating cash flow.
Capital Reinvestment Ratio
Operating Cash Flow
Capital Expenditures
Data as of
Capital Reinvestment Ratio of Nestle S.A. (1998–2025)
Capital reinvestment ratio of Nestle S.A. from 1998 to 2025. This chart tracks Nestle S.A.'s Capital Reinvestment Ratio across 28 annual periods. Also explore net asset growth rate of Nestle S.A. to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Nestle S.A. Capital Reinvestment Ratio by Year (1998–2025)
Nestle S.A. capital reinvestment ratio by year from 1998 to 2025. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see Nestle S.A. cash conversion from operations.
| Year | Reinvestment Ratio | Operating CF (CHF) | Capital Expenditures | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.28x | CHF15.90 Billion | CHF4.53 Billion | ▼ -20.4% |
| 2024 | 0.36x | CHF16.68 Billion | CHF5.96 Billion | ▼ -8.1% |
| 2023 | 0.39x | CHF15.94 Billion | CHF6.20 Billion | ▼ -13.6% |
| 2022 | 0.45x | CHF11.91 Billion | CHF5.36 Billion | ▲ +16.9% |
| 2021 | 0.39x | CHF13.86 Billion | CHF5.34 Billion | ▲ +26.9% |
| 2020 | 0.30x | CHF14.38 Billion | CHF4.36 Billion | ▲ +14.3% |
| 2019 | 0.27x | CHF15.85 Billion | CHF4.21 Billion | ▲ +5.7% |
| 2018 | 0.25x | CHF15.40 Billion | CHF3.87 Billion | ▼ -9.4% |
| 2017 | 0.28x | CHF14.20 Billion | CHF3.94 Billion | ▲ +7.8% |
| 2016 | 0.26x | CHF15.58 Billion | CHF4.01 Billion | ▼ -4.9% |
| 2015 | 0.27x | CHF14.30 Billion | CHF3.87 Billion | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2014 | 0.27x | CHF14.70 Billion | CHF3.91 Billion | ▼ -19.0% |
| 2013 | 0.33x | CHF14.99 Billion | CHF4.93 Billion | ▼ -9.2% |
| 2012 | 0.36x | CHF15.77 Billion | CHF5.71 Billion | ▼ -29.7% |
| 2011 | 0.51x | CHF9.76 Billion | CHF5.03 Billion | ▲ +40.6% |
| 2010 | 0.37x | CHF13.61 Billion | CHF4.98 Billion | ▲ +30.3% |
| 2009 | 0.28x | CHF17.93 Billion | CHF5.04 Billion | ▼ -44.5% |
| 2008 | 0.51x | CHF10.76 Billion | CHF5.45 Billion | ▲ +21.8% |
| 2007 | 0.42x | CHF13.44 Billion | CHF5.59 Billion | ▼ -0.7% |
| 2006 | 0.42x | CHF11.68 Billion | CHF4.89 Billion | ▲ +3.4% |
| 2005 | 0.40x | CHF10.21 Billion | CHF4.13 Billion | ▲ +4.6% |
| 2004 | 0.39x | CHF10.41 Billion | CHF4.03 Billion | ▼ -2.5% |
| 2003 | 0.40x | CHF10.12 Billion | CHF4.02 Billion | ▼ -4.7% |
| 2002 | 0.42x | CHF10.25 Billion | CHF4.27 Billion | ▼ -8.0% |
| 2001 | 0.45x | CHF8.61 Billion | CHF3.90 Billion | ▲ +14.7% |
| 2000 | 0.39x | CHF8.85 Billion | CHF3.49 Billion | ▲ +9.7% |
| 1999 | 0.36x | CHF8.19 Billion | CHF2.94 Billion | ▼ -25.1% |
| 1998 | 0.48x | CHF6.37 Billion | CHF3.06 Billion | — |