Nestle S.A. Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate
Nestle S.A. cash flow reinvestment rate. Nestle S.A. (NESN) has a Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate of 0.33x as of June 2026, reinvesting CHF1.77 Billion (capex CHF1.77 Billion ) from operating cash flow of CHF5.34 Billion. Explore cash flow to debt ratio of Nestle S.A. to assess how comfortably operating cash covers total debt obligations.
Reinvestment Rate
Total Reinvested
Operating Cash Flow
Capital Expenditures
Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate of Nestle S.A. (1998–2025)
Cash flow reinvestment rate of Nestle S.A. from 1998 to 2025. Historical reinvestment intensity for Nestle S.A. across 28 annual periods. Explore Nestle S.A. capex to cash flow ratio to see what proportion of operating cash flow is directed to capital expenditures.
Nestle S.A. Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate by Year (1998–2025)
Nestle S.A. cash flow reinvestment rate by year from 1998 to 2025. Year-by-year capital reinvestment analysis for Nestle S.A.. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see NESN operating cash flow.
| Year | Reinvestment Rate | Total Reinvested (CHF) | Operating CF | Capex | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.31x | CHF4.88 Billion | CHF15.90 Billion | CHF4.53 Billion | ▼ -64.9% |
| 2024 | 0.87x | CHF14.59 Billion | CHF16.68 Billion | CHF5.96 Billion | ▲ +12.5% |
| 2023 | 0.78x | CHF12.40 Billion | CHF15.94 Billion | CHF6.20 Billion | ▲ +27.5% |
| 2022 | 0.61x | CHF7.26 Billion | CHF11.91 Billion | CHF5.36 Billion | ▼ -18.0% |
| 2021 | 0.74x | CHF10.31 Billion | CHF13.86 Billion | CHF5.34 Billion | ▲ +101.9% |
| 2020 | 0.37x | CHF5.29 Billion | CHF14.38 Billion | CHF4.36 Billion | ▼ -12.2% |
| 2019 | 0.42x | CHF6.65 Billion | CHF15.85 Billion | CHF4.21 Billion | ▼ -22.2% |
| 2018 | 0.54x | CHF8.30 Billion | CHF15.40 Billion | CHF3.87 Billion | ▲ +74.5% |
| 2017 | 0.31x | CHF4.38 Billion | CHF14.20 Billion | CHF3.94 Billion | ▼ -52.5% |
| 2016 | 0.65x | CHF10.13 Billion | CHF15.58 Billion | CHF4.01 Billion | ▲ +113.9% |
| 2015 | 0.30x | CHF4.35 Billion | CHF14.30 Billion | CHF3.87 Billion | ▲ +14.2% |
| 2014 | 0.27x | CHF3.91 Billion | CHF14.70 Billion | CHF3.91 Billion | ▼ -19.0% |
| 2013 | 0.33x | CHF4.93 Billion | CHF14.99 Billion | CHF4.93 Billion | ▼ -9.2% |
| 2012 | 0.36x | CHF5.71 Billion | CHF15.77 Billion | CHF5.71 Billion | ▼ -29.7% |
| 2011 | 0.51x | CHF5.03 Billion | CHF9.76 Billion | CHF5.03 Billion | ▲ +40.6% |
| 2010 | 0.37x | CHF4.98 Billion | CHF13.61 Billion | CHF4.98 Billion | ▲ +30.3% |
| 2009 | 0.28x | CHF5.04 Billion | CHF17.93 Billion | CHF5.04 Billion | ▼ -44.5% |
| 2008 | 0.51x | CHF5.45 Billion | CHF10.76 Billion | CHF5.45 Billion | ▲ +21.8% |
| 2007 | 0.42x | CHF5.59 Billion | CHF13.44 Billion | CHF5.59 Billion | ▼ -0.7% |
| 2006 | 0.42x | CHF4.89 Billion | CHF11.68 Billion | CHF4.89 Billion | ▲ +3.4% |
| 2005 | 0.40x | CHF4.13 Billion | CHF10.21 Billion | CHF4.13 Billion | ▲ +4.6% |
| 2004 | 0.39x | CHF4.03 Billion | CHF10.41 Billion | CHF4.03 Billion | ▼ -2.5% |
| 2003 | 0.40x | CHF4.02 Billion | CHF10.12 Billion | CHF4.02 Billion | ▼ -4.7% |
| 2002 | 0.42x | CHF4.27 Billion | CHF10.25 Billion | CHF4.27 Billion | ▼ -8.0% |
| 2001 | 0.45x | CHF3.90 Billion | CHF8.61 Billion | CHF3.90 Billion | ▲ +14.7% |
| 2000 | 0.39x | CHF3.49 Billion | CHF8.85 Billion | CHF3.49 Billion | ▲ +9.7% |
| 1999 | 0.36x | CHF2.94 Billion | CHF8.19 Billion | CHF2.94 Billion | ▼ -25.1% |
| 1998 | 0.48x | CHF3.06 Billion | CHF6.37 Billion | CHF3.06 Billion | — |