Novartis AG Capital Reinvestment Ratio
Novartis AG capital reinvestment ratio. Novartis AG (NOVN) has a Capital Reinvestment Ratio of 0.09x as of March 2026, meaning it reinvests 0% of its operating cash flow (CHF3.60 Billion) in capital expenditures (CHF338.45 Million). Check cash flow reinvestment rate of Novartis AG to assess the company's total reinvestment commitment from operating cash flow.
Capital Reinvestment Ratio
Operating Cash Flow
Capital Expenditures
Data as of
Capital Reinvestment Ratio of Novartis AG (1998–2025)
Capital reinvestment ratio of Novartis AG from 1998 to 2025. This chart tracks Novartis AG's Capital Reinvestment Ratio across 28 annual periods. Also explore net asset growth rate of Novartis AG to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Novartis AG Capital Reinvestment Ratio by Year (1998–2025)
Novartis AG capital reinvestment ratio by year from 1998 to 2025. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see how efficiently does Novartis AG generate cash.
| Year | Reinvestment Ratio | Operating CF (CHF) | Capital Expenditures | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.08x | CHF20.05 Billion | CHF1.62 Billion | ▼ -62.6% |
| 2024 | 0.22x | CHF17.62 Billion | CHF3.81 Billion | ▲ +13.7% |
| 2023 | 0.19x | CHF14.46 Billion | CHF2.75 Billion | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2022 | 0.19x | CHF14.24 Billion | CHF2.67 Billion | ▼ -4.8% |
| 2021 | 0.20x | CHF15.07 Billion | CHF2.97 Billion | ▲ +4.1% |
| 2020 | 0.19x | CHF13.65 Billion | CHF2.58 Billion | ▲ +14.3% |
| 2019 | 0.17x | CHF13.62 Billion | CHF2.26 Billion | ▼ -29.5% |
| 2018 | 0.24x | CHF14.27 Billion | CHF3.35 Billion | ▲ +8.0% |
| 2017 | 0.22x | CHF12.62 Billion | CHF2.75 Billion | ▼ -13.3% |
| 2016 | 0.25x | CHF11.47 Billion | CHF2.88 Billion | ▼ -22.5% |
| 2015 | 0.32x | CHF11.90 Billion | CHF3.85 Billion | ▲ +21.5% |
| 2014 | 0.27x | CHF13.90 Billion | CHF3.70 Billion | ▼ -7.0% |
| 2013 | 0.29x | CHF13.17 Billion | CHF3.77 Billion | ▲ +23.1% |
| 2012 | 0.23x | CHF14.19 Billion | CHF3.31 Billion | ▲ +39.6% |
| 2011 | 0.17x | CHF14.31 Billion | CHF2.39 Billion | ▲ +5.1% |
| 2010 | 0.16x | CHF14.07 Billion | CHF2.23 Billion | ▼ -29.2% |
| 2009 | 0.22x | CHF12.19 Billion | CHF2.73 Billion | ▼ -5.4% |
| 2008 | 0.24x | CHF9.77 Billion | CHF2.32 Billion | ▼ -30.3% |
| 2007 | 0.34x | CHF9.21 Billion | CHF3.13 Billion | ▲ +27.6% |
| 2006 | 0.27x | CHF8.71 Billion | CHF2.32 Billion | ▲ +39.2% |
| 2005 | 0.19x | CHF8.08 Billion | CHF1.55 Billion | ▼ -11.1% |
| 2004 | 0.22x | CHF6.72 Billion | CHF1.45 Billion | ▼ -7.0% |
| 2003 | 0.23x | CHF6.65 Billion | CHF1.54 Billion | ▲ +14.0% |
| 2002 | 0.20x | CHF5.83 Billion | CHF1.19 Billion | ▲ +10.6% |
| 2001 | 0.18x | CHF4.43 Billion | CHF815.00 Million | ▲ +3.5% |
| 2000 | 0.18x | CHF4.64 Billion | CHF825.00 Million | ▼ -10.6% |
| 1999 | 0.20x | CHF4.33 Billion | CHF862.00 Million | ▼ -24.7% |
| 1998 | 0.26x | CHF4.28 Billion | CHF1.13 Billion | — |