Roche Holding AG Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate
Roche Holding AG cash flow reinvestment rate. Roche Holding AG (RO) has a Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate of 0.22x as of June 2026, reinvesting CHF1.57 Billion (capex CHF1.57 Billion ) from operating cash flow of CHF7.17 Billion. Explore Roche Holding AG (RO) cash flow to debt to assess how comfortably operating cash covers total debt obligations.
Reinvestment Rate
Total Reinvested
Operating Cash Flow
Capital Expenditures
Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate of Roche Holding AG (1998–2025)
Cash flow reinvestment rate of Roche Holding AG from 1998 to 2025. Historical reinvestment intensity for Roche Holding AG across 28 annual periods. Explore RO capex to operating cash flow ratio to see what proportion of operating cash flow is directed to capital expenditures.
Roche Holding AG Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate by Year (1998–2025)
Roche Holding AG cash flow reinvestment rate by year from 1998 to 2025. Year-by-year capital reinvestment analysis for Roche Holding AG. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see Roche Holding AG (RO) cash flow conversion.
| Year | Reinvestment Rate | Total Reinvested (CHF) | Operating CF | Capex | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.21x | CHF3.78 Billion | CHF17.83 Billion | CHF3.75 Billion | ▼ -74.0% |
| 2024 | 0.82x | CHF16.40 Billion | CHF20.09 Billion | CHF5.01 Billion | ▼ -14.1% |
| 2023 | 0.95x | CHF15.29 Billion | CHF16.09 Billion | CHF4.65 Billion | ▲ +150.5% |
| 2022 | 0.38x | CHF6.99 Billion | CHF18.41 Billion | CHF3.45 Billion | ▲ +96.2% |
| 2021 | 0.19x | CHF4.06 Billion | CHF20.98 Billion | CHF3.69 Billion | ▼ -20.6% |
| 2020 | 0.24x | CHF4.52 Billion | CHF18.57 Billion | CHF3.53 Billion | ▲ +25.9% |
| 2019 | 0.19x | CHF4.33 Billion | CHF22.39 Billion | CHF3.50 Billion | ▼ -20.6% |
| 2018 | 0.24x | CHF4.87 Billion | CHF19.98 Billion | CHF4.04 Billion | ▼ -22.6% |
| 2017 | 0.32x | CHF5.68 Billion | CHF18.02 Billion | CHF3.51 Billion | ▼ -45.4% |
| 2016 | 0.58x | CHF8.66 Billion | CHF15.00 Billion | CHF4.14 Billion | ▲ +63.3% |
| 2015 | 0.35x | CHF5.39 Billion | CHF15.25 Billion | CHF3.47 Billion | ▲ +60.6% |
| 2014 | 0.22x | CHF3.50 Billion | CHF15.93 Billion | CHF2.97 Billion | ▲ +41.6% |
| 2013 | 0.16x | CHF2.45 Billion | CHF15.77 Billion | CHF2.45 Billion | ▼ -3.1% |
| 2012 | 0.16x | CHF2.41 Billion | CHF15.01 Billion | CHF2.41 Billion | ▼ -5.8% |
| 2011 | 0.17x | CHF2.21 Billion | CHF12.95 Billion | CHF2.21 Billion | ▼ -18.9% |
| 2010 | 0.21x | CHF3.01 Billion | CHF14.34 Billion | CHF3.01 Billion | ▲ +10.0% |
| 2009 | 0.19x | CHF3.22 Billion | CHF16.88 Billion | CHF3.22 Billion | ▼ -34.7% |
| 2008 | 0.29x | CHF3.56 Billion | CHF12.18 Billion | CHF3.56 Billion | ▼ -23.3% |
| 2007 | 0.38x | CHF4.46 Billion | CHF11.73 Billion | CHF4.46 Billion | ▼ -5.3% |
| 2006 | 0.40x | CHF4.15 Billion | CHF10.33 Billion | CHF4.15 Billion | ▲ +9.4% |
| 2005 | 0.37x | CHF3.67 Billion | CHF9.97 Billion | CHF3.67 Billion | ▲ +6.4% |
| 2004 | 0.35x | CHF2.54 Billion | CHF7.33 Billion | CHF2.54 Billion | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2003 | 0.34x | CHF2.49 Billion | CHF7.25 Billion | CHF2.49 Billion | ▼ -84.2% |
| 2002 | 2.18x | CHF2.14 Billion | CHF982.00 Million | CHF2.14 Billion | ▲ +417.9% |
| 2001 | 0.42x | CHF2.14 Billion | CHF5.09 Billion | CHF2.14 Billion | ▼ -31.4% |
| 2000 | 0.61x | CHF2.40 Billion | CHF3.92 Billion | CHF2.40 Billion | ▼ -56.1% |
| 1999 | 1.40x | CHF2.41 Billion | CHF1.73 Billion | CHF2.41 Billion | ▲ +121.6% |
| 1998 | 0.63x | CHF2.28 Billion | CHF3.62 Billion | CHF2.28 Billion | — |