Heidelberg Materials AG Cash Flow-to-Debt Ratio
Heidelberg Materials AG cash flow-to-debt ratio. Heidelberg Materials AG (HEI) has a Cash Flow-to-Debt Ratio of 0.19x as of December 2025, meaning its operating cash flow of €3.25 Billion could theoretically repay 0% of its total liabilities (€16.84 Billion) in one year. Check how high is Heidelberg Materials AG's earnings quality to evaluate the quality of earnings relative to operating cash generation.
CF-to-Debt Ratio
Operating Cash Flow
Total Liabilities
Data as of
Cash Flow-to-Debt Ratio of Heidelberg Materials AG (2002–2025)
Cash flow-to-debt ratio of Heidelberg Materials AG from 2002 to 2025. Historical debt coverage capacity for Heidelberg Materials AG across 24 annual periods. Check HEI total capital reinvestment ratio to assess the company's total reinvestment commitment from operating cash flow.
Heidelberg Materials AG Cash Flow-to-Debt Ratio by Year (2002–2025)
Heidelberg Materials AG cash flow-to-debt ratio by year from 2002 to 2025. Year-by-year debt coverage analysis for Heidelberg Materials AG. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see Heidelberg Materials AG cash flow conversion.
| Year | CF-to-Debt Ratio | Operating CF (EUR) | Total Liabilities | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.19x | €3.25 Billion | €16.84 Billion | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2024 | 0.19x | €3.23 Billion | €17.33 Billion | ▼ -0.5% |
| 2023 | 0.19x | €3.21 Billion | €17.10 Billion | ▲ +21.1% |
| 2022 | 0.15x | €2.42 Billion | €15.63 Billion | ▲ +10.2% |
| 2021 | 0.14x | €2.40 Billion | €17.05 Billion | ▼ -17.4% |
| 2020 | 0.17x | €3.03 Billion | €17.79 Billion | ▲ +28.3% |
| 2019 | 0.13x | €2.66 Billion | €20.08 Billion | ▲ +27.8% |
| 2018 | 0.10x | €1.97 Billion | €18.96 Billion | ▼ -5.7% |
| 2017 | 0.11x | €2.04 Billion | €18.51 Billion | ▲ +13.3% |
| 2016 | 0.10x | €1.87 Billion | €19.28 Billion | ▼ -16.9% |
| 2015 | 0.12x | €1.45 Billion | €12.40 Billion | ▲ +9.7% |
| 2014 | 0.11x | €1.48 Billion | €13.89 Billion | ▲ +43.9% |
| 2013 | 0.07x | €1.06 Billion | €14.28 Billion | ▼ -30.1% |
| 2012 | 0.11x | €1.51 Billion | €14.29 Billion | ▲ +22.8% |
| 2011 | 0.09x | €1.33 Billion | €15.45 Billion | ▲ +9.2% |
| 2010 | 0.08x | €1.14 Billion | €14.49 Billion | ▼ -1.6% |
| 2009 | 0.08x | €1.16 Billion | €14.51 Billion | ▼ -5.0% |
| 2008 | 0.08x | €1.52 Billion | €18.03 Billion | ▼ -3.8% |
| 2007 | 0.09x | €1.91 Billion | €21.76 Billion | ▼ -54.7% |
| 2006 | 0.19x | €1.26 Billion | €6.49 Billion | ▲ +67.8% |
| 2005 | 0.12x | €795.02 Million | €6.88 Billion | ▼ -16.7% |
| 2004 | 0.14x | €937.35 Million | €6.75 Billion | ▲ +41.0% |
| 2003 | 0.10x | €660.22 Million | €6.71 Billion | ▼ -24.0% |
| 2002 | 0.13x | €944.84 Million | €7.29 Billion | — |