Rightmove PLC Market Cap ($48.27 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Rightmove PLC (RMV)
Rightmove PLC market cap. Rightmove PLC (LSE:RMV) has a market capitalization of $48.27 Million (GBX396.70 Billion) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the LSE stock exchange, this UK-based company holds position #21847 globally and #168 in its home market, demonstrating a 1.39% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Rightmove PLC's stock price GBX538.40 by its total outstanding shares 736819208 (736.82 Million). Also see RMV cash flow metrics for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Rightmove PLC Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Rightmove PLC market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $23.18 Million to $48.27 Million (7.90% CAGR). Check current stock price of Rightmove PLC for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Rightmove PLC is a constituent of 5 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
FTSE All-Share
FTAS
|
$66.77 Billion | 0.07% | #108 of 573 |
|
FTSE 350
FTLC
|
$66.70 Billion | 0.07% | #106 of 350 |
|
FTSE 100 Index (UK)
FTSE
|
$56.91 Billion | 0.08% | #83 of 100 |
|
STOXX Europe Mid 200 EUR Price
MCXP
|
$1.48 Trillion | 0.00% | #121 of 157 |
|
STOXX Europe Mid 200 EUR Net Return
MCXR
|
$1.48 Trillion | 0.00% | #121 of 157 |
Weight: Rightmove PLC's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Rightmove PLC Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Rightmove PLC's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Rightmove PLC (RMV) net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.11x
Rightmove PLC's market cap is 0.11 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
0.21x
Rightmove PLC's market cap is 0.21 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $24.65 Million | $219.99 Million | $129.54 Million | 0.11x | 0.19x |
| 2017 | $32.52 Million | $243.27 Million | $144.10 Million | 0.13x | 0.23x |
| 2018 | $35.78 Million | $267.82 Million | $160.46 Million | 0.13x | 0.22x |
| 2019 | $53.12 Million | $289.32 Million | $173.09 Million | 0.18x | 0.31x |
| 2020 | $55.03 Million | $205.72 Million | $109.78 Million | 0.27x | 0.50x |
| 2021 | $68.02 Million | $304.89 Million | $183.09 Million | 0.22x | 0.37x |
| 2022 | $44.40 Million | $332.62 Million | $195.68 Million | 0.13x | 0.23x |
| 2023 | $50.75 Million | $364.32 Million | $199.15 Million | 0.14x | 0.25x |
| 2024 | $57.54 Million | $389.88 Million | $192.71 Million | 0.15x | 0.30x |
| 2025 | $46.58 Million | $425.13 Million | $217.07 Million | 0.11x | 0.21x |
Competitor Companies of RMV by Market Capitalization
Companies near Rightmove PLC in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see Rightmove PLC assets under control for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Rightmove PLC by market ranking:
- Alphabet Inc Class A (NASDAQ:GOOGL): Ranked #6 globally with a market cap of $1.64 Trillion USD.
- Alphabet Inc Class C (NASDAQ:GOOG): Ranked #8 globally with a market cap of $1.54 Trillion USD.
- Meta Platforms Inc. (SA:M1TA34): Ranked #10 globally with a market cap of $1.41 Trillion USD ( R$7.20 Trillion BRL).
- Meta Platforms Inc. (NASDAQ:META): Ranked #11 globally with a market cap of $1.37 Trillion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #6 | Alphabet Inc Class A | NASDAQ:GOOGL | $1.64 Trillion | $280.03 |
| #8 | Alphabet Inc Class C | NASDAQ:GOOG | $1.54 Trillion | $278.27 |
| #10 | Meta Platforms Inc. | SA:M1TA34 | $1.41 Trillion | R$117.63 |
| #11 | Meta Platforms Inc. | NASDAQ:META | $1.37 Trillion | $621.03 |
Market Capitalization of Rightmove PLC (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Rightmove PLC from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Rightmove PLC's market cap moved from $23.18 Million to $ 48.27 Million, with a yearly change of 7.90%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | GBX48.27 Million | +3.62% |
| 2025 | GBX46.58 Million | -19.04% |
| 2024 | GBX57.54 Million | +13.37% |
| 2023 | GBX50.75 Million | +14.31% |
| 2022 | GBX44.40 Million | -34.73% |
| 2021 | GBX68.02 Million | +23.60% |
| 2020 | GBX55.03 Million | +3.61% |
| 2019 | GBX53.12 Million | +48.46% |
| 2018 | GBX35.78 Million | +10.03% |
| 2017 | GBX32.52 Million | +31.94% |
| 2016 | GBX24.65 Million | +6.31% |
| 2015 | GBX23.18 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 4th, 2026 the market cap of Rightmove PLC was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $48.27 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $48.27 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $48.27 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $48.27 Million USD |
| Reuters | $48.27 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Rightmove PLC
Rightmove plc, together with its subsidiaries, operates property portal in the United Kingdom and internationally. The company operates through Agency, New Homes, and Other segments. The Agency segment provides resale and lettings property advertising services, and rental operators advertising and rental services on its platforms. This segment also offers tenant referencing and rent guarantee ins… Read more