Rightmove PLC Total Assets
Rightmove PLC total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Rightmove PLC (RMV) holds total assets worth GBX124.12 Million GBX (≈ $15.10K USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Rightmove PLC market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Rightmove PLC (2004–2025)
Total assets of Rightmove PLC from 2004 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Rightmove PLC's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See current stock price of Rightmove PLC for real-time trading data and today's change.
Rightmove PLC - Asset Composition Analysis
Rightmove PLC Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Rightmove PLC total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Rightmove PLC's total assets of GBX124.12 Million consist of 59.7% current assets and 40.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (GBX) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 33.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | GBX27.15 Million | 21.2% |
| Inventory | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | GBX0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | GBX18.45 Million | 14.4% |
| Goodwill | GBX22.68 Million | 17.7% |
Asset Composition Trend (2004–2025)
This chart illustrates how Rightmove PLC's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Rightmove PLC (RMV) liquidity to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Rightmove PLC's current assets represent 59.7% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 77.8% in 2004.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 33.5% of total assets in 2025, down from 47.4% in 2004.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 31.0% of total assets, an increase from 14.0% in 2004.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 21.2% of total assets.
Rightmove PLC Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Rightmove PLC based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
REA Group Limited
F:R9C
|
Germany | €2.83 Billion |
|
Kakao Corp
KO:035720
|
Korea | ₩26.89 Trillion |
|
Baltic Classifieds Group PLC
LSE:BCG
|
UK | €390.95 Million |
|
Frontier Digital Ventures Ltd
AU:FDV
|
Australia | AU$145.59 Million |
|
Newretail Co Ltd
TWO:3085
|
Taiwan | NT$488.96 Million |
|
Wanted Lab Inc.
KQ:376980
|
Korea | ₩61.39 Billion |
|
REA Group Ltd
AU:REA
|
Australia | AU$2.83 Billion |
|
CAR Group Ltd
AU:CAR
|
Australia | AU$4.78 Billion |
Rightmove PLC - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.53 | 1.96 | 3.39 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.53 | 1.96 | 3.39 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | GBX24.95 Million | GBX37.38 Million | GBX63.31 Million |
Rightmove PLC - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Rightmove PLC's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 48.15 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.39 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 8.2% |
| Total Assets | GBX128.18 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $50.54 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Rightmove PLC's assets below their book value (0.39x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Rightmove PLC's assets grew by 8.2% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Rightmove PLC (2004–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Rightmove PLC from 2004 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | GBX128.18 Million ≈ $15.60K |
+8.17% |
| 2024-12-31 | GBX118.50 Million ≈ $14.42K |
+12.99% |
| 2023-12-31 | GBX104.87 Million ≈ $12.76K |
+3.06% |
| 2022-12-31 | GBX101.76 Million ≈ $12.38K |
-5.41% |
| 2021-12-31 | GBX107.58 Million ≈ $13.09K |
-32.95% |
| 2020-12-31 | GBX160.44 Million ≈ $19.52K |
+63.47% |
| 2019-12-31 | GBX98.15 Million ≈ $11.94K |
+54.03% |
| 2018-12-31 | GBX63.72 Million ≈ $7.75K |
-11.27% |
| 2017-12-31 | GBX71.81 Million ≈ $8.74K |
+18.79% |
| 2016-12-31 | GBX60.45 Million ≈ $7.36K |
+20.06% |
| 2015-12-31 | GBX50.35 Million ≈ $6.13K |
+16.69% |
| 2014-12-31 | GBX43.15 Million ≈ $5.25K |
+11.95% |
| 2013-12-31 | GBX38.54 Million ≈ $4.69K |
-4.29% |
| 2012-12-31 | GBX40.27 Million ≈ $4.90K |
-21.88% |
| 2011-12-31 | GBX51.55 Million ≈ $6.27K |
+1.59% |
| 2010-12-31 | GBX50.74 Million ≈ $6.17K |
-5.58% |
| 2009-12-31 | GBX53.74 Million ≈ $6.54K |
+10.00% |
| 2008-12-31 | GBX48.86 Million ≈ $5.94K |
+43.15% |
| 2007-12-31 | GBX34.13 Million ≈ $4.15K |
+54.77% |
| 2006-12-31 | GBX22.05 Million ≈ $2.68K |
+68.92% |
| 2005-12-31 | GBX13.05 Million ≈ $1.59K |
+73.10% |
| 2004-12-31 | GBX7.54 Million ≈ $917.64 |
-- |
About Rightmove PLC
Rightmove plc, together with its subsidiaries, operates property portal in the United Kingdom and internationally. The company operates through Agency, New Homes, and Other segments. The Agency segment provides resale and lettings property advertising services, and rental operators advertising and rental services on its platforms. This segment also offers tenant referencing and rent guarantee ins… Read more