Vesuvius PLC Market Cap ($13.54 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Vesuvius PLC (VSVS)
Vesuvius PLC market cap. Vesuvius PLC (LSE:VSVS) has a market capitalization of $13.54 Million (GBX111.28 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the LSE stock exchange, this UK-based company holds position #26108 globally and #310 in its home market, demonstrating a -4.64% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Vesuvius PLC's stock price GBX452.00 by its total outstanding shares 246198286 (246.20 Million). Also see Vesuvius PLC operating cash flow efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Vesuvius PLC Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Vesuvius PLC market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $6.64 Million to $13.54 Million (5.91% CAGR). Check today's stock price for Vesuvius PLC for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Vesuvius PLC is a constituent of 4 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
FTSE All-Share
FTAS
|
$67.98 Billion | 0.02% | #228 of 573 |
|
FTSE 350
FTLC
|
$67.91 Billion | 0.02% | #222 of 350 |
|
FTSE 250
FTMC
|
$9.51 Billion | 0.14% | #133 of 250 |
|
FTSE 350 General Industrials
NMX2720
|
$103.04 Million | 13.14% | #2 of 4 |
Weight: Vesuvius PLC's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Vesuvius PLC Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Vesuvius PLC's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Vesuvius PLC equity growth rate to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.01x
Vesuvius PLC's market cap is 0.01 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
0.23x
Vesuvius PLC's market cap is 0.23 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $8.28 Million | $1.40 Billion | $56.90 Million | 0.01x | 0.15x |
| 2017 | $12.63 Million | $1.68 Billion | $38.00 Million | 0.01x | 0.33x |
| 2018 | $11.30 Million | $1.80 Billion | $138.30 Million | 0.01x | 0.08x |
| 2019 | $11.55 Million | $1.71 Billion | $80.30 Million | 0.01x | 0.14x |
| 2020 | $13.05 Million | $1.46 Billion | $41.30 Million | 0.01x | 0.32x |
| 2021 | $11.37 Million | $1.64 Billion | $102.10 Million | 0.01x | 0.11x |
| 2022 | $10.88 Million | $2.05 Billion | $181.10 Million | 0.01x | 0.06x |
| 2023 | $13.68 Million | $1.93 Billion | $118.50 Million | 0.01x | 0.12x |
| 2024 | $12.67 Million | $1.82 Billion | $87.20 Million | 0.01x | 0.15x |
| 2025 | $11.89 Million | $1.81 Billion | $52.20 Million | 0.01x | 0.23x |
Competitor Companies of VSVS by Market Capitalization
Companies near Vesuvius PLC in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see Vesuvius PLC balance sheet assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Vesuvius PLC by market ranking:
- ArcelorMittal SA (AS:MT): Ranked #555 globally with a market cap of $48.06 Billion USD ( €41.11 Billion EUR).
- ArcelorMittal SA ADR (NYSE:MT): Ranked #589 globally with a market cap of $45.32 Billion USD.
- ArcelorMittal SA (XETRA:ARRD): Ranked #662 globally with a market cap of $39.90 Billion USD ( €34.13 Billion EUR).
- ArcelorMittal SA (MC:MTS): Ranked #664 globally with a market cap of $39.75 Billion USD ( €34.00 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #555 | ArcelorMittal SA | AS:MT | $48.06 Billion | €54.82 |
| #589 | ArcelorMittal SA ADR | NYSE:MT | $45.32 Billion | $59.54 |
| #662 | ArcelorMittal SA | XETRA:ARRD | $39.90 Billion | €60.56 |
| #664 | ArcelorMittal SA | MC:MTS | $39.75 Billion | €54.70 |
Market Capitalization of Vesuvius PLC (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Vesuvius PLC from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Vesuvius PLC's market cap moved from $6.64 Million to $ 13.54 Million, with a yearly change of 5.91%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | GBX13.54 Million | +13.91% |
| 2025 | GBX11.89 Million | -6.19% |
| 2024 | GBX12.67 Million | -7.38% |
| 2023 | GBX13.68 Million | +25.76% |
| 2022 | GBX10.88 Million | -4.34% |
| 2021 | GBX11.37 Million | -12.85% |
| 2020 | GBX13.05 Million | +12.96% |
| 2019 | GBX11.55 Million | +2.23% |
| 2018 | GBX11.30 Million | -10.50% |
| 2017 | GBX12.63 Million | +52.49% |
| 2016 | GBX8.28 Million | +24.74% |
| 2015 | GBX6.64 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of Vesuvius PLC was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $13.54 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $13.54 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $13.54 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $13.54 Million USD |
| Reuters | $13.54 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Vesuvius PLC
Vesuvius plc provides molten metal flow engineering and technology services to steel and foundry casting industries worldwide. It operates through Steel Flow Control, Steel Advanced Refractories, Steel Sensors & Probes, and Foundry segments. The company offers feeder sleeves and risers, including insulating, exothermic insulating, and highly exothermic sleeves, as well as boards, lids, and powder… Read more